Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Two monitors, two desktops - full screen software , When in full screen, cannot move to desktop/monitor #2 » on forum: General   Views: 1590
 
Marc Spector
Registered user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 16.12.2014
Posted: 16.12.2014 12:40:16
 
 
Hello all,

I'm using Actual Window Manager 8.2, and I need to fill a specific need.

I have two monitors, each one with its own taskbar (not using virtual desktops atm). So far so good.

However, when running a full screen software on monitor #1 (a game, for instance) I can't switch to monitor #2 by moving the mouse cursor to it (right side in this case). Only if I close the application/game, or ALT+TAB it, then I can switch monitors at will.

Can someone please help me to set it up properly so I can move the mouse between the monitors even when running full screen applications/games?

Thanks a lot in advance! :)
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 19.12.2014 14:38:32
 
 
Hello Marc,

Thanks for the post.

Did you try the "Ignore deactivation" feature?
You should read this article - http://www.actualtools.com/articles/detail.php?ID=1250 .

Best regards.
 
Top
Marc Spector
Registered user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 16.12.2014
Posted: 20.12.2014 23:41:47
 
 
Hey Vasiliy,

That's awesome. Works like a charm.

Thanks a lot!

Merry Christmas!

Cheers,
 
Top
matthew paluch
Registered user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 22.12.2014
Posted: 22.12.2014 08:45:27
 
 
this post, and the ease in finding it, just got you a customer for life.
 
Top
matthew paluch
Registered user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 22.12.2014
Posted: 22.12.2014 09:33:40
 
 
actually this didnt fully do the trick. my setup -

gfx card 1 - R280X hooked up to 3280 x 2160 monitor
gfx card 2 - HD 5850 hooked up to 1920x1090 monitor

the tip to deactivate mouse was great, but due to catalyst control panel (i think), actual windows manager seems to be treating my 1980x1080 monitor as if it was the same huge resolution as my main monitor - 3280 x 2160.

when i use the hotkeys to move a fullscreen app (world of warcraft) to the second monitor, it does not scale to fit - all i see is the top left corner of the WoW screen.

So i thought id get tricky and just set it to be 1920x1080 windowed mode, THEN send it to monitor 2, but that just makes a teeny tiny wow window - the wow menus claim to be in windowed mode, 1920x1080, but it looks like qa postage stamp on my actual 1920x1080 monitor.

any help? my only idea is to move monitor 2 to the 280x so i can disable extended desktops in catalyst, but this seems insane that having two vid cards, one monitor on each, is so difficult.

help?
 
Top
matthew paluch
Registered user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 22.12.2014
Posted: 22.12.2014 09:40:52
 
 
sorry for rapid fire posts. i found a workaround for it!

when that postage stamp tiny window appears on monitor two, just manually click the maximize button and voila!

Even better, i see an option now in wow settings to use monitor 2 automatically on launch! so i can actually set wow to be fullscreen and not windowed. i still need Actual Window manager however, as otherwise my cursor would be trapped.

holy cow this is amazing!!!
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register