Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 33
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 4 | Next | Last 

Topic: «AWM 7.3b1-Taskbar bug , Displays Mixed even though set as Individual » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 24480
 
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 240
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 19.09.2012 07:46:54
 
 
After installing the new beta, I can only see Mixed Taskbar's, even though I have Individual selected.
 
Top
Gerard Booth
Advanced user
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 04.08.2008
Posted: 19.09.2012 13:49:38
 
 
Quote
Chris Miller wrote:
After installing the new beta, I can only see Mixed Taskbar's, even though I have Individual selected.

just tested this with 7.3 beta 1
Individiual/Mirror/Mixed all working correctly on my system, Windows Vista 32bit.
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 240
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 19.09.2012 15:55:06
 
 
So, I uninstalled, rebooted, reinstalled, rebooted.  Same issue.  Only ever does Mixed Taskbar.

Not sure what else to do.
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 240
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 19.09.2012 16:16:58
 
 
Uninstalled AWM 7.3b1.  Deleted all program files, deleted c:\users\<username>\appdata\local\actual tools folder and edited registy removing the HKCU\Software\Actual Tools registry keys.

Reinstalled 7.3b1 as all default.  Taskbar enabled by default, same issue.  One thing I was able to confirm is that it looks like the taskbar's are all screwed up more then I thought.  If I click on the Orb on either side taskbar, nothing happens.  If I click on the Windows Key on keyboard nothing happens, unless I click on the Orb on the original monitor, then the Startmenu popsup on the 2ND monitor.  WTF??!!??

Reinstalled 7.2 and everything is fine.
 
Top
Gerard Booth
Advanced user
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 04.08.2008
Posted: 20.09.2012 11:19:48
 
 
I am not seeing any of this behaviour, I have a four monitor system with taskbar enabled on all monitors and everything is working fine.
If I press the windows key on the keyboard the start menu pops up on whichever monitor has focus, likewise whichever of the orb's i click the start menu pops up there.  7.3b1 Vista 32 bit
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 240
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 20.09.2012 11:56:39
 
 
Tested the install at home, same issue.

Work 3 monitors with an ATI card, Home 4 monitors with Nvidia.

Definitely an issue, as I've uninstalled, deleted all settings, folders, and registry entries, and installed new after a reboot.  Same issue on both machines.

I'm doing the Tools integration, or whatever it is at install.  Are you doing that too?
 
Top
Gerard Booth
Advanced user
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 04.08.2008
Posted: 20.09.2012 12:55:22
 
 
I have just reinstalled 7.3beta1, I did not have the tools integration installed initially but I have enabled it this time.
Everything is still working fine, I am not seeing the problems you are experiencing. I also have 4 monitors with two Nvidia cards.
As I said earlier I have Vista 32bit, are you running Windows 7.
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 240
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 20.09.2012 18:13:38
 
 
Windows 7 64 bit with 3 GTX 680's, 2 in SLI and a 3rd as an accessory monitor card.
 
Top
Gerard Booth
Advanced user
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 04.08.2008
Posted: 23.09.2012 12:49:42
 
 
After using for several days now with the tools integration installed, I am still not seeing the problems you are having with the taskbar. So the multi monitor taskbar features seem to be working as they should under Vista 32 bit. Sorry I don't have access to Windows 7 64 bit so I am unable to test it under that OS. Hopefully someone else running Win 7 64bit, will join in soon. As an aside I love the sound of your Graphics setup, a while back I tried adding a third Nvidia card and another two monitors but could never get the system running right.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 24.09.2012 04:09:25
 
 
Hello Gentlemen.

Chris, i can say that for now the only appeal regarding this bug we've received is yours. Seems that this bug is associated with your environment. Do you have any specific software installed on your both PCs? Maybe other window managers?

Please make a backup of your configuration files (Tools > Configuration > Backup) and send it on support@actualtools.com.

Best regards.
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 33
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 4 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register