Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Window location » on forum: General   Views: 105
 
M.Todd Hess
Registered user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 01.08.2019
Posted: 01.08.2019 22:32:45
 
 
When I try to run an app (such as Windows Explorer) that is already running on a different virtual desktop, it won't appear on my current virtual desktop.  Instead, I have to flip through the desktops to find where it is running.
How can I make this more automatic?

TIA
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3163
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 02.08.2019 03:09:27
 
 
Hello, Todd

What version of Windows you're running?

What our product you're running (name, version)?

Are you talking about Actual Tools product's virtual desktops? What mode of virtual desktops you use – Classic or Independent?

How exactly you open Internet Explorer – using a shortcut or clicking a link?

As I can see, new instance of Internet Explorer appears on the same virtual desktop on which I open it using the shortcut.

Maybe, you have the "Move to virtual desktop" action at startup enabled in the settings applied to Internet Explorer (Default Setting or Specific Settings for Internet Explorer > Startup > Move to virtual desktop)? To go to the settings that are applied to Internet Explorer click the “Manage window settings” title button (Wrench icon) or the extra window menu item with the same name and then click the "Modify applied settings" item of the opened submenu.


Best regards.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register