Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «[SOLVED] Menu , Vista menu » on forum: General   Views: 9303
 
Xahi 4475
Registered user
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 12.09.2006
Posted: 19.04.2007 17:14:54
 
 
Hello!
I'm not sure how to say what I want because I'm not good in english.
In new version I like feature to remove caption or titlebar from windows. I use it for Internet Explorer 7. Because I need more space for webpages and I use Links Bar. Many many thanks for this. :)
But something, I think, was not necessary and also maybe it's bug. When I use menu from taskbar, menu looks with style like in Windows Vista, how to say, it's different. When I right click task from taskbar menu is too far. Usually when we click menu will appear exactly in place where we click. But will new version now menu appears up. Why I think it's bug. Because now besides task menus, also other menus looks as well like Vista style. When I right click items in Try (for example: Local Area Network, AVG, Windows Live Messenger etc. menu appears up. So that's not XP style).
I believe you understand me what I'm trying to say. :)
Also, I need help. Why sometimes when I open My Computer or Windows Explorer they starts minimzed? I have specific rule for Windows Explorer but not to start minimized. I can send my configuration if it's needed. That's since last versions. Maybe from 4.1 or 4.2.

-----
Actual Window Manager, ShellToys, Macro Express, AdMuncher,
gMote, DMEXBar, AutoHotkey...
 
Top
Xahi 4475
Registered user
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 12.09.2006
Posted: 19.04.2007 18:39:41
 
 
With AWM:
User added an image
User added an image

Without AWM:
User added an image
User added an image

-----
Actual Window Manager, ShellToys, Macro Express, AdMuncher,
gMote, DMEXBar, AutoHotkey...
 
Top
Morpheus
Registered user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 19.04.2007
Posted: 20.04.2007 03:06:24
 
 
Hello

i have nearly the same in Windows XP
The menu from Taskbar and Trayicons move down.
It only appears when the Option "Keep Layout automatically" is on.

Another one. The Pin to Desktop can't be removed from Menu's.
 
Top
Michael Rezvanov
Administrator
 
Posts: 387
Joined: 31.01.2007
Posted: 20.04.2007 06:46:46
 
 
1)Right you are Morpheus, that`s the option "Windows Layout".
2)Yes, indeed, it is so. Pin to desktop also doesn`t have a title button
 
Top
Xahi 4475
Registered user
 
Posts: 59
Joined: 12.09.2006
Posted: 20.04.2007 07:03:56
 
 
OK, thanks so much.
Now is OK, just I unchecked automatic layout and now menus are typicaly for XP. :)

-----
Actual Window Manager, ShellToys, Macro Express, AdMuncher,
gMote, DMEXBar, AutoHotkey...
 
Top
Michael Rezvanov
Administrator
 
Posts: 387
Joined: 31.01.2007
Posted: 23.04.2007 06:28:24
 
 
Nice to hear it.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 2, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register