Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Telnet , Does it work with telnet? » on forum: General   Views: 11418
 
Adam Rigdon
Registered user
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 08.09.2006
Posted: 08.09.2006 00:21:42
 
 
I love this program, however, i cannot get it to work with telnet.

I am using Acutal Window Manager (60 Day Trial)

Thanks,

Adam
 
Top
Alexey Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1359
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 08.09.2006 05:06:09
 
 
Telnet has a console-style window which is currently can't be properly processed by our software. We are working on this problem and plan to include some solution for it into the future versions of Actual Tools so, please, be patient.
 
Top
Adam Rigdon
Registered user
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 08.09.2006
Posted: 16.10.2006 02:35:20
 
 
Does the new version (4.2) now work with telnet? Just curious :) thanks!
 
Top
Alexey Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1359
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 16.10.2006 06:40:23
 
 
Sorry but currently not.  :oops:  Please be patient! :)
 
Top
Adam Rigdon
Registered user
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 08.09.2006
Posted: 16.10.2006 23:54:49
 
 
no problem :) while I'm being patient though, do you know of any telnet clients/emulators that will work properly with your software? the reason i ask, is i work in an I.T. department at a hospital, and i take care of running backups on our many systems during the night. I can start and monitor all these backups via telnet and manage them all from one computer. I've been using 3 or more telnet windows each night and some as/400 client access windows as well (which the software works with :D). Anyway, i manually move these telnet windows each night to the same location, so this would be a big help. :D i hope I'm not the only one that would benefit from this feature.

Alright, take care and thanks for the responses.

Adam
 
Top
Alexey Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1359
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 17.10.2006 02:48:41
 
 
Well, I'd like to suggest you trying the ShellTelnet. It's surely can be processed with our software because it has the native Windows GUI.
 
Top
Adam Rigdon
Registered user
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 08.09.2006
Posted: 18.10.2006 00:03:52
 
 
indeed, that works too, its kind of bulky though, looks wise. I'm trying PuTTYtel right now, i hesitated using it in the past, mainly due to the fact i had to figure out the configurations, but i sat down and went through the configuratiosn last night and actually figured out a semi-decent alternative to just using telnet. I am trying it the whole night tonight so hopefully that will work, the software processes putty very well, btw.

If this works well for me tonight i'll post again incase other users would like trying this alternative as well.
 
Top
Alexey Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1359
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 18.10.2006 02:36:47
 
 
Adam, thank you very much for your report! It would be very nice of you if you post here your results of "telnet matter" research.
 
Top
Adam Rigdon
Registered user
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 08.09.2006
Posted: 19.10.2006 00:50:37
 
 
Hey, all worked well with puttytel (Putty Download Page)
there are some settings you may have to configure to get it work the same as telnet... one thing i needed was a "bell" that would sound when a prompt was sent (this occurred, in my case, when i needed to swap a backup tape). Anyway, putty has this in the configuration, you can even tell it to play a default sound file.

I'm going to use this method in the future, since it works very well with Actual Window Manager.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register