Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Maybe I'm being thick , How do you.... » on forum: General   Views: 5495
 
Eck Thump
Registered user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02.06.2011
Posted: 02.06.2011 11:42:21
 
 
Hi All,

Hope this is the right section for this. I have checked the FAQ but cant find anything relating to this.

I would like the monitors to act as though they are 2 seprate computers.
When i click on an icon on monitor 2 I want the program to open on monitor 2.
Even if the same icon exits on monitor 1.

eg. IE shortcut on either desktop should open on relevent desktop.

Sorry for the description i struggled to word this correctly.

Thanks for any help.

Castlerig.

User added an image
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 03.06.2011 00:29:47
 
 
Hello Castlerig,

Thanks for the post.

What our product do you have (name, version)?

Best regards.
 
Top
Eck Thump
Registered user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02.06.2011
Posted: 03.06.2011 13:12:28
 
 
Hi

Sorry should have stated that. :oops:

It's Actual Multiple Monitors

Hope you can help.

Fly safe and have a good one.

Castlerig
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 06.06.2011 00:22:52
 
 
Hello Castlerig,

Please try to turn on the "Move at startup to monitor" option = "Having mouse pointer" (Actual Multiple Monitors -> Window Settings -> Default settings).

It's all I can advise.

Best regards.
 
Top
Eck Thump
Registered user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 02.06.2011
Posted: 12.06.2011 08:27:59
 
 
Hi

Thanks for the reply and sorry this has taken so long.

Your solution did basicly work. It does work for most things but there are certain tasks it refuses to work for. The problem for me is i cant understand the point of having more than one monitor if i have to move everything onto others from monitor 1. It just seems pointless.

Anyway maybe things will work better in the future.

Thanks again.

Castlerig

User added an image
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 14.06.2011 00:08:56
 
 
Hello Castlerig,

Thanks for getting back to me.

You could use specific settings for your applications.

For example, if you want to have MS Outlook on 2nd monitor, you could create new specific settings (Actual Multiple Monitors -> Window Settings -> Specific settings tab -> Add a new rule), choose Program = OUTLOOK.EXE and select Move at startup to monitor = Exactly specified = Monitor 2.

Best regards.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register