Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 21 - 30 of 58
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 4 5 | Next | Last 

Topic: «ICONS on Multi monitors » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 82111
 
Alexander Belyakov
Administrator
 
Posts: 196
Joined: 07.06.2007
Posted: 12.11.2009 05:04:19
 
 
Martyn, we still cannot reproduce the errors you've encountered.

The reason can possibly be is in those "The handle is invalid" exceptions in the Center process which are listed in your error reports.
Would it be possible for you to test a debug version with some additional error reporting?


As for the resource exhaustion, there is a slight chance, that AWM's helper DLL does not free some icon resources in Windows Explorer. If this really happen, Windows Explorer might become unstable (taskbar/tray icon disappearing, desktop icons corruption, inability to show popup menus or new dialog windows).

The resource-leaks can easily be checked by opening Task Manager, and adding "USER Objects", "GDI Object" and "Handle Count" columns in the Processes tab.
If Task Manager shows constantly increasing numbers in any of these columns for Explorer process, then there apparently is some resource-leak.
 
Top
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 12.11.2009 06:15:14
 
 
Alexander,

Yes, I'm happy to run a debug version.

I've added the extra columns to task manager.  Nothing odd yet, but I'll kep an eye on it and let you know.

Martyn
 
Top
Alexey Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1321
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 12.11.2009 09:11:58
 
 
Martyn,

Please check your mailbox - I've sent you the debug version.
 
Top
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 12.11.2009 10:24:10
 
 
I've installed the debug version and am now waiting for the problem to happen.

One thing I just noticed.  I have system tray notifications running on all 3 monitors.  Currently Task Manager is running.  If I hover the mouse over the system tray icon for task manager on monitor 1 the tool tip says CPU Usgae 5%.  If I do the same on monitors 2 and 3 the tool tip says CPU Usage 63%.  5% is the accurate figure for the system.

Martyn
 
Top
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 13.11.2009 02:54:46
 
 
Alex,

I've had my machine running for 17 hours with the debug version installed and the icons problem has not happened again. Maybe there was some sort of corruption in my original installation?


Martyn
 
Top
Alexey Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1321
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 13.11.2009 05:45:19
 
 
Quote
Martyn Kenyon wrote:
Maybe there was some sort of corruption in my original installation?
It's very unlikely. More probably, it's because of that we have already been changing the code since beta 2 and could have fixed the cause of the bug. Let's wait some more to see if it's gone completely... :)
 
Top
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 13.11.2009 06:19:26
 
 
Alex,

Just got the error again.  It may be comicidence but it happened when I started the 64 bit version of Internet Explorer.  The 32 bit version had been running happilly for some time.

There was no error report from AWM.

There are a number of entries in the Windows events log, the first one being The Desktop Window Manager has exited with code (0x40010004)

I will email you the event log entries.  Let me know if there are any awm files I can send you


Martyn
 
Top
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 13.11.2009 06:39:38
 
 
Alex,

The problems have come back again in  a mild form some 30 mins after the reboot to get out of the last set of problems

Martyn
 
Top
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 13.11.2009 06:54:20
 
 
I've now got an icon for AWM on the main monitor taskbar.

When I mouse over the thumbnail says "an error occured in Actual Window Manger"

When I click the icon nothing happens, so I can't open the window to get any more information

Martyn
 
Top
Alexander Belyakov
Administrator
 
Posts: 196
Joined: 07.06.2007
Posted: 13.11.2009 07:38:27
 
 
Martyn, if AMW was able to collect the necessary info when that error occured, it should be saved into cc.log file in %appdata%\Actual Tools\Actual Window Manager\ folder.

Please send that cc.log to support@actualtools.com
 
Top

Messages 21 - 30 of 58
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 4 5 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register