Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 11 - 20 of 58
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 4 5 | Next | Last 

Topic: «ICONS on Multi monitors » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 91974
 
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 06.11.2009 03:27:51
 
 
33 mins after reboot:

The system tray on the 2 secondary monitors has now lost all its icons.  One of the icons in the task br on monitor 2 has gone blank.

As I type the second icon on the 2nd monitor task bar has also gone blank.

Martyn
 
Top
Jolly Wykoff
Registered user
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 08.10.2009
Posted: 06.11.2009 14:37:44
 
 
Well, I hope they are able to fix this. Mine is back to having the wrong icons in the Switcher Windows. It is very annoying. I'll do what I can to help fix it, but they have to tell me what to do.
Again, I am NOT using 2 monitors/
 
Top
Alexander Belyakov
Administrator
 
Posts: 196
Joined: 07.06.2007
Posted: 10.11.2009 02:38:13
 
 
Martyn, Jolly,

I'm afraid we still cannot reproduce these problems with icons.
Could you please post here a couple of screenshots, when your icons become messed?
Perhaps I'll be able to understand what's wrong from those screenshots.
 
Top
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 10.11.2009 05:56:06
 
 
Hi,

Here is a link to a pdf file of screenshots with comments

https://rcpt.yousendit.com/773440322/acd7b8c969a117fad9b370876bb55883

Hope this helps

Martyn
 
Top
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 10.11.2009 06:22:19
 
 
I should have said:

I use Snagit to get the screenshots.

On my first attempt to get a screen shot after the problem first started Snagit gave an error message saying the it could not get enough resources to do the task.

Is it possible that AWM is making it impossible for other processes to get the resources they need (e.g. for windows to diplay the task bar) rather than AWM itself is corrupting the icons?

Martyn
 
Top
Jolly Wykoff
Registered user
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 08.10.2009
Posted: 10.11.2009 11:08:01
 
 
I have tried posting images and am told the file is too big. How do I do this?
 
Top
Jolly Wykoff
Registered user
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 08.10.2009
Posted: 10.11.2009 11:25:32
 
 
More Info. If I drag an Icon in the switcher from one window to another. It moves fine. The icon shows in the new windows. If I drag it back to the original windows, then the icon is blank. There is a little icon box where the icon should be, but the little box is white inside. The same color as the Switcher windows background.
 
Top
Greg Webb
Advanced user
 
Posts: 128
Joined: 05.06.2007
Posted: 10.11.2009 15:32:46
 
 

I use SnagIt and I can take screenshots of AWM. Vista Business, SP2,  4GB Ram (probably 3 and bit usable).
 
Top
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 11.11.2009 02:23:09
 
 
Just to clarify,

Normally Snagit works fine with AWM.  It was just that it gave this error when the icons on the task bar went wrong.  The it started to work again.

Martyn
 
Top
Alexander Belyakov
Administrator
 
Posts: 196
Joined: 07.06.2007
Posted: 12.11.2009 04:31:45
 
 
Jolly, thank you for the video you've sent!

We've found an error in Virtual Desktops module, and fixed it.
 
Top

Messages 11 - 20 of 58
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 4 5 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register