Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 15
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «5.5 - b2 - Sticky password » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 24028
 
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 31.10.2009 11:57:03
 
 
so this is the last one for today:

the sticky password button on my Firefox 3.54 titlebar is stuck/doesn't work when AWM is running (CPu usage spikes, FX freezes).

When I exit AWM it works fine(stopping AWM doesn't help)

I'm using Sticky password 3.4 which you can find here:

http://www.stickypassword.com/en/download/

System:
DUAL WIN7 (32bit)/WIN10 PRO (64bit)
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top
Greg Webb
Advanced user
 
Posts: 128
Joined: 05.06.2007
Posted: 01.11.2009 03:22:49
 
 
AWM has provision for this. From the taskbar, Right-click on the AWM icon. Choose Configuration, Tile Buttons and look for Options - Shift the buttons. Use this to move the AWM buttons to the left for Firefox.  
 
Top
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 01.11.2009 08:59:06
 
 
Hi Greg,

done that already. The problem is that AWM somehow interferes with the button

System:
DUAL WIN7 (32bit)/WIN10 PRO (64bit)
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top
Alexey Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1374
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 02.11.2009 12:36:40
 
 
Please specify do you have this problem with the "normal" or sandboxed Firefox. I've just checked this issue on my test machine and found nothing wrong (however, my version of Firefox is 3.5.2).

As a workaround, please try to exclude the following window class:
Code
TTBPopupWindow
.
 
Top
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 02.11.2009 14:15:06
 
 
Hi Alexey,

it is an unsandboxed Firefox and reproducible on my machine. See this video:

http://rapidshare.com/files/301516675/Sticky.zip

Regards,

Max

System:
DUAL WIN7 (32bit)/WIN10 PRO (64bit)
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top
Alexey Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1374
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 02.11.2009 15:41:57
 
 
Anyway, did the exclusion help to resolve this issue?
 
Top
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 03.11.2009 00:17:08
 
 
No, unfortunately not...

System:
DUAL WIN7 (32bit)/WIN10 PRO (64bit)
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 03.11.2009 14:02:58
 
 
Alexey,

with the updated B2 the button now is working if I stop AWM. With the old B2 I had to exit AWM completely...

System:
DUAL WIN7 (32bit)/WIN10 PRO (64bit)
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top
Alexey Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1374
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 03.11.2009 14:31:29
 
 
Max,

OK, we will investigate this issue further. Hope we'll be able to fix it until the release.
 
Top
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 03.11.2009 14:46:38
 
 
Great! If you need any additional logs/info or whatever let me know....

Max

System:
DUAL WIN7 (32bit)/WIN10 PRO (64bit)
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 15
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 2, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register