Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 11 - 15 of 15
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «5.5 - b2 - Sticky password » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 24027
 
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 23.11.2009 11:14:08
 
 
----

System:
DUAL WIN7 (32bit)/WIN10 PRO (64bit)
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top
Alexey Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1374
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 30.11.2009 06:53:48
 
 
Max,

Sorry but I can't reproduce the problem on my test machine because I am unable to lock the Sticky Password! The corresponding item in its tray icon's menu is grayed, and neither double-clicking the icon nor the "Lock/Unlock" hotkey activates the Lock feature. The only way I succeeded in to get it locked is to run it at Windows startup - but in such case there's no button in the Firefox title bar until I unlock Sticky Password. Probably, this is because I'm using the trial version...
 
Top
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 01.12.2009 11:33:11
 
 
Hi Alexey,

thank you very much for your efforts. It's not a 100% reproducible bug. Sometimes I can use the button even if AWM is not stopped, sometimes I can't. I'll have to live with that...

PS: There's version 4 of Sticky password available, where the button is working fine (unfortunately it exhibits some other strange behaviour with my browser, so I'll have to stick with V3 for the time being).

Regards,

Max

System:
DUAL WIN7 (32bit)/WIN10 PRO (64bit)
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 18.01.2010 00:18:35
 
 
Hi,

I'm happy to report that this SEEMS to have been fixed in 6.0 B1  :-)

Edit: Unfortunately the button is blocked again  :-(

MG

System:
DUAL WIN7 (32bit)/WIN10 PRO (64bit)
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 141
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 10.02.2010 11:56:34
 
 
Hi,

just wanted to say that I'm using V4 of Sticky password now and the button is working fine. So, you can set this problem to "fixed"....well, sort of  ;-)

Max

System:
DUAL WIN7 (32bit)/WIN10 PRO (64bit)
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top

Messages 11 - 15 of 15
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 2, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register