Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 14
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «[FIXED]Desktop profiles doesn't work 5.3b2) » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 22771
 
NBA01
Registered user
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 20.10.2008
Posted: 08.02.2009 00:28:06
 
 
Hi,

I have 2 monitors and the desktop profiles function doesn't work.

When I want activate a profile I get the error "A Win32 API function failed".

When I want to change the resolution of my primary monitor I get the error "Access violation at address 004E7A0D" in module ActualWindowManagerConfig. Read of adress FFFFFFFC"

So I can't use this function. I have Vista Ulti,ate 64bit.

Thank you.  
 
Top
Gerard Booth
Advanced user
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 04.08.2008
Posted: 08.02.2009 03:15:28
 
 
NBA01, I have exactly the same problem with a four monitor setup, I receive exactly the same error messages as you. One of my monitors is set to 1680 x 1050 resolution, no matter what I set, AWM sets this monitor to 640 x 480 resolution, the gives the error messages.

Regards

G Booth
 
Top
Gerard Booth
Advanced user
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 04.08.2008
Posted: 10.02.2009 05:09:04
 
 
I have now found that desktop profiles will work with resolutions up to 1280 x 1024, but crashes with the above error messages on any resolution above that.

Also the desktop backgroiund feature does not work at all. When changed the initial windows wall paper still remains on screen.

Regards


G booth
 
Top
Alexander Belyakov
Administrator
-retired-
 
Posts: 196
Joined: 07.06.2007
Posted: 12.02.2009 21:37:36
 
 
NBA01, Gerard, thank you for reporting these issues!
Unfortunaltely, we cannot reproduce the errors here :(
Could you please make a couple of tests to help us fix them?

NBA01, please check if these problems occur independently of the monitor resolutions. Try to set both small (say, 800 x 600), and large ones.
Could you also please create a profile with single monitor? Can that profile be activated? Does the resolution change work in this profile?

Gerard, could you please try to make profiles with 1, 2 and 3 enabled monitors. Do their activation result in the same error? Does a single-monitor profile allow setting resolutions higher than 1280 x 1024?
Please also try to change the backgounds in those profiles with 1 or 2 enabled monitors.

Thank you in advance for the testing!
 
Top
Gerard Booth
Advanced user
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 04.08.2008
Posted: 13.02.2009 03:22:41
 
 
Thanks for the reply Alexander,

I am testing with four monitors connected to two Nvidia 7600 graphics cards, Two monitors to each card.
I dont use the latest graphic cards, as the machine is used for business use, i.e no games etc.
All four monitors are lcd flat panel.

Card Number one has a Dell 22" wide screen monitor and an Acer
19" non-widescreen monitor connected to it.

Card Number two has two Acer 19" non-widescreen monitors connected to it.

These monitors are arranged No 1- Dell No 2-Acer No 3-Acer No 4-Acer.

I have tried disabling various combinations of monitors as you requested. With all monitors enabled the background feature does not work at all in desktop profiles, but it does under Virtual Desktops.

In all configurations the Dell widescreen monitor will not modify above 1280x1024 although I use it at its native resolution of 1680x1050.

I can only get the desktop background feature to work correctly when only monitor NO 2 and monitor NO 3 are enabled. I.e one monitor per graphics card. As I said earlier the deskgound backgound feature works fine under virtual desktops. If I have four monitors enabled no background is shown, if I have three monitors enabled the third background becomes scrambled. If I try to change the resolution above 1280x1024 on the Dell widescreen monitor I get the error messages mentioned in NBA01's original post.

I have the latest NVIDIA driver installed.

Hope the information helps.
 
Top
Gerard Booth
Advanced user
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 04.08.2008
Posted: 13.02.2009 03:36:35
 
 
Alexander, after further testing I can now get the three Acer Monitors working as intended. The problem solely relates to the Dell 22" widescreen monitor, for some reason desktop profiles do not work correctley while this monitor is enabled at widescreen resolutions. I am taking a guess at NBA01 having a widescreen monitor as well.

If widescreen resolutions are not used on The Dell Monitor everything seems to work fine.

Regards


Gerard


Edit

I am testing under 'Virtual Desktops' and the background images are working fine even with the Dell monitor set at its native widescreen resolution, everything seems to work perfect.  
 
Top
Alexander Belyakov
Administrator
-retired-
 
Posts: 196
Joined: 07.06.2007
Posted: 13.02.2009 04:12:38
 
 
Gerard, thanks for your investigation!

I'll try to connect a 19" and a 22" monitors to a computer with NVidia 7300 card and make more thorough tests.
 
Top
NBA01
Registered user
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 20.10.2008
Posted: 17.02.2009 02:00:53
 
 
Hello,

sorry but I did not find time for testing the desktop profiles. I hope today I can test it.

Yes I have a widescreen monitor (LG) with resoultion 1680x1050.

Thanks.
 
Top
Gerard Booth
Advanced user
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 04.08.2008
Posted: 17.02.2009 02:11:22
 
 
NBA01, I think we have found the link. I am sure it is to do with the widescreen settings of our monitors.

Regards
 
Top
Alexander Belyakov
Administrator
-retired-
 
Posts: 196
Joined: 07.06.2007
Posted: 20.02.2009 03:32:24
 
 
I'm glad to report that we've corrected this error.
The fix will be available in the next version.

Thank you for helping us sort this out!
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 14
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register