Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «[FIXED]StartUp Position on Multi Monitors , AWM 5.3 Beta 1 » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 7887
 
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 04/22/2006
Posted: 02/03/2009 06:07:25
 
 
If I use the option to set a start up position and select Monitor 3 (say top left) and then use the "square button" to grab the displacement from a displayed window on monitor 3 AWM calculates the shift relative to Monitor 1 not monitor 3.

Then when I start the application (I used Notepad to test this) the icon for it appears in the taskbar for monitor 3 but the window is not visible.  If I left click the task bar icon and use the AWM resize menu then the window appears on Monitor 3.

Martyn
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
-retired-
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 08/06/2008
Posted: 02/05/2009 01:28:12
 
 
Dear Martyn,

Thank you for you message. We'll fix the bug.

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
-retired-
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 08/06/2008
Posted: 04/01/2009 04:20:08
 
 
Dear Martyn,

I'd like to inform you that the bug has been finally fixed. You are welcome to test it in Actual Window Manager 5.3

Best regards!

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register