Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «[FIXED] Not upgrading to new beta2 » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 981
 
Michael Blackkatt
Registered user
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 18.05.2015
Posted: 16.08.2015 01:50:41
 
 
Besides the obvious issues here http://www.actualtools.com/beta/

after using the update function in the app to update to beta2. Then restart. I end up with a UAC prompt loop for AWM. Now, installing the downloaded update manually works but whats downloaded is beta 1...
 
Top
Greg Webb
Advanced user
 
Posts: 126
Joined: 05.06.2007
Posted: 16.08.2015 02:12:54
 
 
I have had the same experience: The update function does not succeed in installing the new version after a reboot. The loop was so tight my laptop was shutting itself down because of over-heating.

I downloaded manually and installed. Unlike Michael Blackkatt I got beta 2 installed.
 
Top
Alex Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 16.08.2015 13:23:57
 
 
Michael, Greg,

Thank you for your reports. Due to your help, the issue has been fixed.
 
Top
Alex Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 16.08.2015 13:25:06
 
 
Michael, please try update using auto-update one more time.
 
Top
Michael Blackkatt
Registered user
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 18.05.2015
Posted: 16.08.2015 13:31:05
 
 
Works like a charm, thank you! have a nice day.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register