Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «[CONFIRMED]AWM 8.2b2 breaks RocketDock on Windows 8.1 , Rocketdock stops responding when AWM active » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 2602
 
David Lomas
Advanced user
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 16.03.2006
Posted: 18.06.2014 15:44:02
 
 
This is something new to b2 I'm sure - it worked fine in b1. If Rocketdock is set to autohide (e.g. at the top of the screen), it is usually brought back by hovering the mouse at the top edge of the screen. Once AWM is running, this stops working unless there is a window covering the top edge. If the desktop is visible at the top edge, it fails. I've tested this with even just a single pixel of desktop (obviously the active area for Rocketdock). But move a window to the top edge, and Rocketdock is back.

Thanks,

David.
 
Top
David Lomas
Advanced user
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 16.03.2006
Posted: 18.06.2014 16:15:00
 
 
Update - I just brought my laptop up to the same versions of everything, and the problem doesn't show. The only difference I can see is that my main PC is multi-monitor. Don't know if this might be related. But the issue is completely repeatable on the PC. Let me know if you need more info.

Tx,

David
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 18.06.2014 21:16:46
 
 
Hello David,

Thanks for the post.

Are you running Windows 8.1 32 or 64-bit?
Could you send me your configuration files (Actual Window Manager -> Tools -> Configuration -> Send to Tech Support) from your PC?
Could you also specify your version of RocketDock?

Best regards.
 
Top
David Lomas
Advanced user
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 16.03.2006
Posted: 18.06.2014 21:26:19
 
 
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit and Rocketdock 1.3.5 on both machines.

Configuration files on their way. Note the rule I have defined for Rocketdock is currently disabled - I'd tried setting up a rule to see if I could bring it 'above' some hidden window I thought might be obscuring it when the desktop was visible. But it didn't make any difference, and so I disabled it.

Tx,

David.
 
Top
David Lomas
Advanced user
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 16.03.2006
Posted: 19.06.2014 19:03:00
 
 
I further narrowed it down to being dependent on launch sequence. If I quit RD and restart it once AWM is running, it seems OK (at least on first test - haven't left it running for any length of time yet).

I noticed that on my PC when AWM starts, the screen flickers very slightly and a 'Default' and 'Secondary' label is shown on the 2 monitors. That's when RD seems to stop responding. I don't see those labels on my (single monitor) laptop when AWM starts.

Hopefully that might help track it down?
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 19.06.2014 19:10:35
 
 
David,

The problem has been confirmed.
We'll try to fix it.

Best regards.
 
Top
David Lomas
Advanced user
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 16.03.2006
Posted: 28.10.2014 18:57:39
 
 
Hey - just wondering if there's any news on this one? It's still there in 8.2.1, and really frustrating...

Tx,

Dave.
 
Top
Alexander Mihalkin
Administrator

 
Posts: 502
Joined: 21.04.2014
Posted: 29.10.2014 19:19:08
 
 
Thank you for your post, David!

The issue hasn't been fixed yet. We've reckoned your comment in.

Best regards.

support@actualtools.com
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register