Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Window Rule (Computer Management) , Cannot get MMC to resize and position » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 7201
 
Glenn Wilcox
Registered user
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 01/31/2007
Posted: 03/24/2007 18:32:40
 
 
I have defined a window rule for the Computer Management Window to resize and center the window upon opening.  The rule seemed to worked on a different version of AWM (can't remember which), but with the current beta it does not.

When I initially define the window I have no problem selecting it via 'right mouse-click' on window and using 'Manage Window Settings> Modify specific settings (the window name would appear correctly)

But for the Computer Management entry the 'Create specific settings for this window appears instead' even though I have already define a rule for this window.

Please Help.  Other than this minor annoyance, the program works beautifully - I have replaced 4 other programs with this one. This is awesome!

-Glenn

Values for the target window are the following:
Window Name: Computer Management
Window Class: MMCMainFrame
Window Caption: Computer Management (exact match)
Program: C:\Windows\system32\mmc.exe

Computer: DELL Insprion XPS Gen2, 2 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD
Video Card: nVIDIA 7800 GTX Driver Version 97.46
Operating System: Windows Vista RTM 6000 Ultimate
 
Top
Michael Rezvanov
Administrator
-retired-
 
Posts: 387
Joined: 01/31/2007
Posted: 03/26/2007 06:32:20
 
 
Glenn, could you please send us your configuration: File/Send configuration/Send to Tech Support
 
Top
Glenn Wilcox
Registered user
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 01/31/2007
Posted: 04/10/2007 14:21:24
 
 
I have sent the configuration and have heard nothing back yet.  

I am also having a problem with the Remote Desktop Window following a rule.  When the window initially opens the rule is applied correctly in that the window does put itself in the BOTTOM RIGHT corner like I told it to, but if I minimize the window to taskbar and reopen it the window is positioned at the TOP LEFT position and I have to 'Manage Window Settings > Re-apply settings' to get the Remote Desktop Window to be positioned at the correct location.

What is your recommended solution? Are there any quirks in getting this to work with Vista, does the program require 'Run as Administrator rights?
 
Top
Michael Rezvanov
Administrator
-retired-
 
Posts: 387
Joined: 01/31/2007
Posted: 04/11/2007 05:35:25
 
 
Hello Glenn,

We will work at this problem. Now I can advise you  to restrict placement when the window is open bottom right (you can do it with a small "crosshair."
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register