Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «[FIXED] Activate Window On Mouse Over » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 3126
 
Gerard Booth
Advanced user
 
Posts: 114
Joined: 04.08.2008
Posted: 30.12.2013 17:09:47
 
 
AWM 8.1 beta 3
Windows 8.1 64 bit

I had been hoping for this feature for a while now, I have been using another tool to achieve this effect, now being incorporated into AWM means I can discard the other tool.

However I have one request and maybe a bug to report.

The request first. Would it be possible to have 'Activate window on mouse hover' activate 'genuine' windows only and not the desktop. i.e if I move my mouse pointer slightly out of my active window and on to the desktop, maybe when I am typing, I do not want activation to switch to the desktop but remain in the current window.

Now for the possible bug.I have noticed that if I enable 'Activate window on mouse hover' this feature remains active even if I do not have AWM running.
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 16.01.2014 18:19:58
 
 
Hello Gerard,

Thanks for the post.

Quote
The request first. Would it be possible to have 'Activate window on mouse hover' activate 'genuine' windows only and not the desktop. i.e if I move my mouse pointer slightly out of my active window and on to the desktop, maybe when I am typing, I do not want activation to switch to the desktop but remain in the current window.
- We'll try to fix this.

Quote
Now for the possible bug.I have noticed that if I enable 'Activate window on mouse hover' this feature remains active even if I do not have AWM running.
- This will be fixed in the next update.

Best regards.
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 20.01.2014 13:46:08
 
 
Gerard,

Quote
The request first. Would it be possible to have 'Activate window on mouse hover' activate 'genuine' windows only and not the desktop. i.e if I move my mouse pointer slightly out of my active window and on to the desktop, maybe when I am typing, I do not want activation to switch to the desktop but remain in the current window.
- Unfortunately, I was able to reproduce the problem with activation of the native taskbar and not the desktop. And this is not a bug. Are you able to reproduce the problem with activation of the desktop? If yes, are you able to reproduce the problem on another pc? Could you sent me a list of running processes on your system?

Best regards.
 
Top
Gerard Booth
Advanced user
 
Posts: 114
Joined: 04.08.2008
Posted: 21.01.2014 03:19:56
 
 
Hello Vasiliy.

I can reproduce this on my Main 64bit Windows 8 Machine, I have just tried installing beta 3 on an old laptop with 32bit Windows 8 operating system, and I get the same results.

I think I could have explained the details a little better. As an example, with 'Activate Window on mouse hover' active. If I have Notepad running as a non active window. I then move my mouse pointer into the Notepad window and it becomes active. I start typing in Notepad but move my mouse pointer out of the way onto a blank desktop area. I can no longer type in Notepad until I bring the mouse pointer back into the window. I was expecting Notepad to stay active until I moved the mouse pointer over another applications window, not on a blank area of the desktop. This scenario is with both 32 bit and 64 bit machines which I have tested AWM with. Maybe I understood this wrong and this is the behaviour you intended for this feature.

When testing on the 32 bit machine I have the processes stripped back to the bare minimum.

basically the normal windows processes plus AWM and Kaspersky anti virus are the only items running.
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 24.01.2014 19:18:15
 
 
Gerard,

Could you check whether you are able to reproduce the problem in the current 8.1 version of Actual Window Manager (download link - http://actualtools.com/files/aimsetup.exe ) or not?

If yes, could you send me your configuration files (Actual Window Manager -> Tools -> Configuration -> Send to Tech Support) and attach a small video of the problem?
 
Top
Gerard Booth
Advanced user
 
Posts: 114
Joined: 04.08.2008
Posted: 27.01.2014 02:52:37
 
 
Hello Vasiliy.

I have sent you a small video demonstrating the issue using Notepad. I have tried a couple of times to send the configuration files using the method described, without success. I think my firewall/anti virus software is blocking me from attaching the zip file. I need to look into this.
 
Top
Gerard Booth
Advanced user
 
Posts: 114
Joined: 04.08.2008
Posted: 01.02.2014 20:16:13
 
 
Vasiliy, I can confirm this problem is fixed for me in the latest 8.1.1 version of AWM

many thanks for the quick fix.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register