Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 13
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «[FIXED] 8.1b2 Ignore Deactivation - rFactor2 » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 7382
 
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 09.11.2013 01:30:09
 
 
As of 8.1b1, Ignore Deactivation function no longer works with rFactor2. I have tried setting compatibility mode with no change. The game starts to launch, but hangs at the launch screen.

If I stop AWM, then the game launches fine. Rolled back to 8.03 and Ignore Deactivation is working.


Thanks!
Chris
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 13.11.2013 00:17:50
 
 
Just tested 8.1b2 and same problem.

Again, rolling back to 8.03 resolved the issue.
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 15.11.2013 01:50:59
 
 
Anybody?
 
Top
Alexander Salnikov
Administrator
 
Posts: 235
Joined: 17.07.2013
Posted: 18.11.2013 00:06:43
 
 
Good day Chris,

I am sorry for the delay with reply.
Could you please specify the version of rFactor?
Also specify please the version of Windows that you are using.

Any questions?Mail to support@actualtools.com!
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 20.11.2013 11:09:46
 
 
rFactor2, Win7 64bit
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 22.11.2013 18:37:00
 
 
Hello Chris,

I've tested a Demo of rFactor2 and the Ignore Deactivation feature works properly with 8.0.3 and 8.1 beta 2 versions.

Could you send me your configuration files (Actual Window Manager -> Tools -> Configuration -> Send to Tech Support)?

Best regards.
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 22.11.2013 21:33:56
 
 
So, after launching the game with 8.1b2 you get to the main menu? It doesn't lock up on the openeing logo?
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 25.11.2013 17:16:50
 
 
Yes, it doesn't lock up on the opening logo.
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 20.12.2013 10:10:00
 
 
I finally got time to create the config files and send them to you. I had to rearchive as a RAR for gmail to send. For some stupid reason they thought there was an EXE inside, which there was NOT.
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 20.12.2013 13:50:40
 
 
Same thing happening with Game Stock Car 2013 on latest beta. Stops at loading screen logo. As soon as I disable AWM game starts fine. Now that I've rolled back to v8.03, both rF2 and GSC 2013 load properly.

Something has changed from 8.03 to latest beta. Hopefully you'll find out what it is from the logs I sent.
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 13
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register