Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 18
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «Native/AWM taskbar difference » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 15100
 
TabSel
Advanced user
 
Posts: 157
Joined: 15.10.2011
Posted: 07.07.2013 17:37:50
 
 
I use a logitech unifying keyboard. Within the logitech software I bound a keyboard key to start the RME TotalMix exe. The app creates a window. I'm pretty sure the following applies to every app...:

1) using the native Taskbar, auto hidden
When I start the app by pressing the keyboard key, the window opens. The native taskbar stays hidden. When I hover over the taskbar region to show the taskbar, I see the app icon in the taskbar.

2) using the AWM taskbar, replacing the native taskbar, auto hidden
When I start the app by pressing the keyboard key, the window opens. The AWM taskbar will unhide after a short time with the app icon flashing, then staying highlighted and stays open until I click the highlighted app icon
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3536
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 11.07.2013 18:07:18
 
 
Hello TabSel

What exactly logitech software are you running (name, version)?

How can i set the key within the logitech software to start a program?

Best regards.
 
Top
TabSel
Advanced user
 
Posts: 157
Joined: 15.10.2011
Posted: 11.07.2013 18:55:46
 
 
the application is called:
SetPoint Control Center
I'm using v6.52.74

the app comes with all logitech hid products, like Keyboards, mice etc.
driver installed is v5.52.29

I use a logitech mk700 keyboard.
in the SetPoint Control Center, I can customize special keys on the keyboard. on the mk700, there is only one special key, the "calculator". I can customize it to open a website for example, or to open a file. I customized it to launch a executable, the hdspmix.exe, which is the totalmix application for my soundcard.

basically, what happens when I push the calculator button, the hdspmix.exe is launched.

You don't need the logitech software for testing purposes: I created a simple shortcut on the desktop to the hdspmix.exe, the same difference in taskbar behaviour applies!

It seems to be exe dependant though, the same tests with notepad.exe for example Shows identical behaviour. Unfortunately, you need a RME HDSP Hardware in order for the hdspmix.exe window to show...

All I can tell you is, that
- launching the hdspmix.exe with the native taskbar hidden does NOT send a "notification event for user interaction" so the app icon in the taskbar does NOT flash, the hidden taskbar does NOT come up.
- launching the hdspmix.exe with the AWM taskbar hidden DOES send this "notification event for user interaction" so the app icon in the taskbar flashes, the hidden taskbar DOES come up up, the app icon stays highlighted.

hope this helps?
 
Top
TabSel
Advanced user
 
Posts: 157
Joined: 15.10.2011
Posted: 13.07.2013 01:02:25
 
 
found another app, with the exact same taskbar differences: Throttlestop 5
http://www.techinferno.com/downloads/?did=41

Freeware

maybe this helps even further?
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3536
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 17.07.2013 19:10:08
 
 
Hello TabSel

Unfortunately, i can't test Throttlestop 5 on my PC (CPU not supported).

You wrote you were able to reproduce the problem with notepad.exe, right?

Best regards.
 
Top
TabSel
Advanced user
 
Posts: 157
Joined: 15.10.2011
Posted: 17.07.2013 19:21:46
 
 
No, with notepad i've got identical behaviour.
I'll search another app.
 
Top
TabSel
Advanced user
 
Posts: 157
Joined: 15.10.2011
Posted: 31.07.2013 20:58:55
 
 
another weird issue:

I'm using Leapmotion Geco app.

with Gecos window visible, the AWM taskbars won't hide anymore. Closing the Geco window hides the AWM taskbars again.

There is something wrong here, with taskbar notifications. Please have a look!
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3536
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 30.08.2013 11:16:34
 
 
Hello TabSel

As i can see there is no ability to reproduce the issue with Geco as there is no installation file available for downloading.

Best regards.
 
Top
TabSel
Advanced user
 
Posts: 157
Joined: 15.10.2011
Posted: 30.08.2013 13:17:37
 
 
You Need to download the whole leapmotion package, then launch the Airspace. Geco can be launched for within the airspace.

What can I do to further help you? This issue is quite disturbing.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3536
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 30.08.2013 17:34:39
 
 
I can't find in Airspace where Geco can be launched from. Could you guide me through?

Isn't necessary to connect the device to launch Geco?
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 18
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register