Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 12
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «Does Expose taskbar work in Windows XP? » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 6670
 
Pim Joosten
Resident
 
Posts: 537
Joined: 11.11.2010
Posted: 29.05.2013 23:53:07
 
 
I have installed AWM 8.0 beta 1 on a Windows XP virtual machine. However, if I use the hotkey for the Expose taskbar nothing happens. I have checked whether the hotkey was switched on (which it was), also changed the hotkey and restarted my VM. However, nothing shows. I am using VMware Player 3.1.6. It does work on my Vista Ultimate 32-bit system, although there are some flaws with my 3 monitor setup which I wanted to investigate further in my VM. There may be 2 causes: it does not work on Windows XP or it does not work in VMware Player. The latter would be very strange, as I have never had an issue with this program where another program would not run well.
 
Top
Alex Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1285
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 05.06.2013 18:42:52
 
 
Hi Pim,

On systems before Vista, the Expose task switcher depends on the Window Thumbnails service: it must be enabled to make Expose functional.
 
Top
Pim Joosten
Resident
 
Posts: 537
Joined: 11.11.2010
Posted: 06.06.2013 03:07:38
 
 
Thank you Alex. Expose works now. You can notice that I usually do not work with XP anymore :) I just use it in my VM because only then can my laptop keep up... (I still have not had the time to repair my desktop :(

I was able to reproduce the issues with Expose that I already observed on my Vista system. After I am finished with my business deadlines (probably in 2 weeks) I will investigate the issue further and let you know more. Have you perhaps already observed any issue with Expose? I want to avoid doing something that you have already covered, that would be a waste of my time. I am experiencing strange behavior when I use 3 monitors (1680 x 1050, 1280 x 768 & 1024 x 768). I get some weird display of opened windows, some of them are only showed partially and my desktop background is displayed weirdly too. As I said, I will be able to do more research (and hopefully make screen shots) after having met my deadlines.

Best regards.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2102
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 24.06.2013 14:10:49
 
 
Hello Pim.

We haven't observed any issues with Expose for now.

Quote
I get some weird display of opened windows, some of them are only showed partially and my desktop background is displayed weirdly too.
Could you give me a screenshot depicting this problem?

Best regards.
 
Top
Pim Joosten
Resident
 
Posts: 537
Joined: 11.11.2010
Posted: 26.06.2013 15:12:38
 
 
Hello Bogdan,

I was already planning to do that, but I still have some deadlines to meet. After I am done I will try to make them and post them here. It will not be very long ;)

Best regards.
 
Top
Pim Joosten
Resident
 
Posts: 537
Joined: 11.11.2010
Posted: 07.07.2013 22:07:56
 
 
Hello Bogdan,

The issue does not occur anymore, using AWM 8.0 beta 3. I think it was resolved in beta 2 as the release notes of beta 2 state
Quote
[-] In some cases, Expose Task Switcher displayed the minimized windows
incorrectly.

[-] Expose Task Switcher windows were affected by the "Move to Monitor - Where
Mouse" feature.

However, I do miss one requested feature: expose working with virtual desktops (it now only displays the windows on the current virtual desktop). If this could be implemented it would be perfect! (for me; TabSel would like to have a miniature display as you can read in the linked thread).

Best regards.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2102
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 17.07.2013 15:50:19
 
 
Hello Pim

Do you want the Expose Task Switcher to show all the windows independently on what virtual desktop is active at the moment?

Best regards.
 
Top
Pim Joosten
Resident
 
Posts: 537
Joined: 11.11.2010
Posted: 17.07.2013 20:52:01
 
 
Hello Bogdan,

Yes, that is what I would like! Maybe there could be a setting for turning displaying VD's with expose on and off for those people who do not want it, but I certainly would love it! The nice thing of showing all windows with Expose is that it can then also be a good tool for switching between virtual desktops, next to the virtual desktop switcher. In practice it could even be used as a replacement for the VD switcher. I assume that Peter Thorpe in the previously mentioned requested feature page actually also referred to this integration of VD's with expose.

Best regards.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2102
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 22.07.2013 12:31:01
 
 
Hello Pim

We'll consider your request.

Best regards.
 
Top
Pim Joosten
Resident
 
Posts: 537
Joined: 11.11.2010
Posted: 25.07.2013 23:25:33
 
 
Thanks Bogdan. I think it would be a great feature!

Best regards.
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 12
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register