Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 13
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «Can not enable all secondary monitors » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 8000
 
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 16.11.2012 08:11:31
 
 
Not sure if this is specific to the beta or not, as I've never tried to use it before. I can disable all secondary monitors, but when I choose enable all secondary monitors, nothing happens. I can still re-enable them individually.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2095
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 19.11.2012 03:12:42
 
 
Hello Chris.

What OS are you running (version, 32 or 64-bit)?

Beta of which our product are you running?

How do you disable the secondary monitors - with the hotkey or via the context menu items?

What do you mean individually - do you enable them via the context menu items?

What is your monitors layout? How are the monitors connected?

Best regards.
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 19.11.2012 23:54:27
 
 
Win7 64bit
7.3b2
disable via context menus - 'Disable all secondary monitors'
enable individually - 'Enable Secondary' and 'Enable Secondary' (both of them)
3 monitors, horizontally, left center right (3, 1, 2)

I can disable all at once, but the enable all at once does nothing. I have not tried hot keys as I don't know what those are.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2095
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 20.11.2012 02:01:55
 
 
Chris, what interfaces are you using to connect the monitors to the PC (dvi, vga etc)?

Check whether the Enable all secondary hotkey works, but enable this hotkey first (Hotkeys > Actions > Enable All secondary).
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 21.11.2012 07:31:30
 
 
Enabled hotkey and it does not work either. Context menu and hotkey for Disable All Secondary does work.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2095
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 22.11.2012 23:20:49
 
 
Chris, what interfaces are you using to connect the monitors to the PC (dvi, vga etc)?
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 23.11.2012 17:50:14
 
 
Yes, both.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2095
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 26.11.2012 01:46:14
 
 
Can this be associated with nVidia surround?
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 189
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 27.11.2012 16:09:46
 
 
No, this is my PC at work with ATI card.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2095
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 27.11.2012 21:41:04
 
 
Please send us your configuration files for this PC using the "Send to Tech Support" tool.

Don't forget to sign the email and specify that it's related to this problem.
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 13
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register