Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 13
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «Logon issue with profiles » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 9889
 
Larry Hess
Registered user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 01.01.2012
Posted: 28.09.2012 17:03:48
 
 
I am using 2 profiles. One for the  1280x1024 resolution of the monitors at my home. The other is for the 1920x1080 resolution of the monitors at my office. That profile is set to start automatically. When I access my office computer from home remotely via GoToMyPC I use the profile set for 1280x1024. After I have used that profile, when I enter my log credential on my office computer (running Win 7 64-bit) the 7 logon screen returns and I have to log on a second time. This behavior occurs whether I am running AWM or AMM (not at the same time). It does't occur if neither AWM or AMM are running.

Larry Hess CPA
Albuquerque, NM USA
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3536
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 02.10.2012 02:35:19
 
 
Hello Larry.

Could you check whether the problem persists when you're not using the profiles?

Best regards.
 
Top
Larry Hess
Registered user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 01.01.2012
Posted: 02.10.2012 14:31:52
 
 
Is there a way I can turn off the profiles feature? I would not like to have to delete each one and then recreate them.

Larry Hess CPA
Albuquerque, NM USA
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3536
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 02.10.2012 20:54:24
 
 
Hello Larry.

Just uncheck the "Start automatically" and don't activate the profiles during the session.

Best regards.
 
Top
Larry Hess
Registered user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 01.01.2012
Posted: 04.10.2012 11:09:03
 
 
When Profiles is not used Windows logon works as expected.

Larry Hess CPA
Albuquerque, NM USA
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3536
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 05.10.2012 03:50:00
 
 
Hello Larry.

I'm unable to reproduce your situation because the demo version of GoToMyPC is unavailable for free download, it requires such data as credit card info and stuff.

Did you try to activate both profiles manually? Does the problem persist in this case?

Best regards.
 
Top
Larry Hess
Registered user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 01.01.2012
Posted: 06.10.2012 14:02:57
 
 
Yes. The behavior occurs when I activate the profile manually.

Larry Hess CPA
Albuquerque, NM USA
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3536
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 11.10.2012 04:22:22
 
 
Hello Larry.

Please send us your configuration files using the Send to Tech Support tool during remote session and when your home profile is activated.

Best regards.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3536
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 11.10.2012 04:40:17
 
 
Larry, please do the following:
Don't enable our program, connect remotely from your home to your office PC and make the same changes that your home profile do with your desktop but via Windows standard settings. And check whether the problem occurs.

Best regards.
 
Top
Larry Hess
Registered user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 01.01.2012
Posted: 11.10.2012 09:09:05
 
 
Before I received your instructions, I had deleted the profile entries. When I logged on either locally or remotely the behavior didn't occur. Let me know if you still want me to do something else.

Larry Hess CPA
Albuquerque, NM USA
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 13
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register