Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 11 - 20 of 31
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 4 | Next | Last 

Topic: «AWM 7.3b1 Start Orb Bug » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 28668
 
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3370
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 02.11.2012 02:19:36
 
 
Hello Scott.

The problem is our program can't know how Classic Start Menu is configured (on what keys combination its Start Menu appears) and therefore our program let appear Classic Start Menu if it's just enabled.

Best regards.
 
Top
Scott MacDonald
Registered user
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 31.12.2011
Posted: 02.11.2012 06:54:42
 
 
That's fair. As I said, I can live with it the way it is now. :-)

I'll do some more testing this evening when I'm on the system I use for beta testing and see if I can come up with a configuration that works best for me. I'll let you know if I learn anything that might be useful to you.
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 240
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 09.11.2012 11:19:17
 
 
7.3b2

Start Orb bug is back again.  Doesn't happen all the time, but now that it has, it's stuck until reboot, then randomly comes back.  No other start menu apps installed.  The problem is a little less severe this time in that the menu does work, it just always comes up on Monitor 2 instead of the monitor the cursor is on.

You already have configs per the taskbar issue thread.
 
Top
Jeremy Caron
Registered user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 14.10.2011
Posted: 12.11.2012 18:39:55
 
 
For me, the start orb bug w/ 7.3b2 under Windows 7 x64 (Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 x64 in my case) is directly related to auto-hide.  The orb disappears and comes back only when the toolbar's set to auto-hide (once it disappears, it comes back for a little while if you resize the toolbar or play with it in various ways).  The orb will even appear while the bar is hidden, just floating and hanging out there.  Definitely not normal.  Note that I don't have any of these start menu add-on applications installed at all, just Actual Window Manager.

I took a screen recording of what I'm seeing and posted it to youtube for easy viewing: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ehOxlg7TceA

Is this what others are seeing?
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3370
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 15.11.2012 02:18:49
 
 
Hello Jeremy.

Is it your primary monitor on the video? What is the taskbars placement on your system?

Have you encountered this issue with the previous versions of Actual Window Manager?

Best regards.
 
Top
Jeremy Caron
Registered user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 14.10.2011
Posted: 16.11.2012 15:49:41
 
 
Hi Bogdan - No, that's my second monitor so it's AWM's toolbar, not Windows'.  The taskbar is at the bottom of the second monitor, set to auto-hide.

I can't remember if I saw this with version 7.2, but now that you mention it I may have.  I can install that on my work machine which is still on version 6.7 if it will help you track this down.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3370
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 20.11.2012 01:44:31
 
 
Jeremy, create the backup of your configuration (Tools > Configuration > Backup) and send it to us (support@actualtools.com) manually.

Don't forget to sign the email.

Best regards.
 
Top
Jeremy Caron
Registered user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 14.10.2011
Posted: 20.11.2012 15:47:20
 
 
Done 8)
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3370
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 20.11.2012 23:05:25
 
 
I was unable to reproduce the issue.

Please tell me do you have any other 3rd party system extenders (e.g. Bins, Taskbar Shuffle, Buttons Boogie) running along with AWM? If you do not know it for sure, please do the following:

1. Open the Command Prompt window (Start -> Run..., then type cmd and click OK)

2. Copy and paste the following command into the Command Prompt window:

tasklist /svc /fo TABLE /nh >"%UserProfile%\Desktop\TaskList.txt"

3. Find the "TaskList.txt" text document (or simply "TaskList" if your system does not display file extensions) on your Desktop and send it back to me.
 
Top
Jeremy Caron
Registered user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 14.10.2011
Posted: 21.11.2012 20:02:35
 
 
It's sounds like the same problem as Razvan describes in this thread: http://www.actualtools.com/forum/read.php?FID=12&TID=1767

Quote

Salut

I've posted my specs on another post, the issue is that when using an autohide on taskbar, the start button stays on screen after the taskbar is hidden
if you flash the cursor over it it will disappear
once it disappears , when the taskbar is shwon, the start button is missing
If you move the cursor over the place where the start button should be, it will appear.

(note i'm using the stretched start button, haven't checked for regular)

Razvan

This sounds much like the video I posted.  The only other extension I run is Fences, version 1.01, from Stardock.

You'll have my tasklist shortly.  Note that I remote desktop into my machine frequently, perhaps that's related.
 
Top

Messages 11 - 20 of 31
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 4 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register