Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 31
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 4 | Next | Last 

Topic: «AWM 7.3b1 Start Orb Bug » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 27108
 
Scott MacDonald
Registered user
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 31.12.2011
Posted: 24.09.2012 19:08:01
 
 
I have Classic Start Menu installed, so I happily installed this beta after seeing that there was better support for it. I have an AWM taskbar on monitor 2 (external monitor) and the Windows taskbar on monitor 1 (built-in laptop monitor) on a Win 7 64-bit system. Classic Start Menu is configured so that left-clicking on the start button will show the Windows start menu, but with All Programs as a flyout and so shift-clicking on the start button will open Classic Start Menu.

All is fine on monitor 1 when I first start up. Then I click the start button on monitor 2 and the Classic Start Menu comes up instead of the Windows start menu. After that, any time I click on the start button on monitor 1, the Windows start menu comes up ON MONITOR 2! Clicking on the monitor 2 start button always brings up Classic Start Menu, whether I push the shift key or not. Shift-clicking on the start button on monitor 1 works properly (opens Classic Start Menu). Finally, right-clicking on the monitor 2 start button does nothing (that may have always been the case, I don't recall) while (shift-)right-clicking on the start button on monitor 1 works properly.

In short, the AWM start button always brings up Classic Start Menu even though that's set to shift-click. Simply clicking the Windows start button opens the Windows start menu, but on the wrong monitor.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3205
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 25.09.2012 22:58:55
 
 
Hello Scott.

Are you talking about this one - http://www.classicstartmenu.com/ ?

I can't see where i can configure Classic Start Menu the way you've described.

Best regards.
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 240
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 25.09.2012 23:03:12
 
 
I have the same issue with no addons like that.
 
Top
Scott MacDonald
Registered user
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 31.12.2011
Posted: 25.09.2012 23:44:59
 
 
Hi Bogdan,

I confess I've never heard of the Classic Start Menu you linked to. Apparently there are at least two products with that name. The one I use is a part of Classic Shell - http://classicshell.sourceforge.net/.

The issue with the start menu occurring on the second monitor occurs whether my version of Classic Start Menu is enabled or not.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3205
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 27.09.2012 02:44:14
 
 
Hello Scott.

I can confirm this issue, and it is similar to the problem Chris have encountered but they differ. If i enable Classic Start Menu and AWM 7.3 b1 i can see the same situation you've described. But if i then disable Classic Start Menu, clicking the start buttons on both taskbars (system and secondary AWM) brings up Windows 7 start menu on the secondary monitor, whereas Chris can't bring the start menu from the secondary taskbar. And when i reload AWM or make some changes in the system taskbar settings the problem disappears, which tells that the problem is most likely associated with Classic Start Menu.

My question is: are you able to reproduce something similar to this issue without launching Classic Start Menu at all?

Best regards.
 
Top
Scott MacDonald
Registered user
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 31.12.2011
Posted: 28.09.2012 07:26:56
 
 
Hi Bogdan,

If I exit Classic Start Menu then both start buttons work as expected (the menu opens on the screen clicked).

If Classic Start Menu is running and I make changes to the system taskbar settings or reload AWM, the problem does NOT disappear for me.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3205
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 02.10.2012 02:16:33
 
 
Hello Scott.

That's what I'm talking about. It is a sort of incompatibility between Classic Start Menu and AWM.

We'll try to fix it.

Best regards.
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 240
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 02.10.2012 10:52:43
 
 
I'm not using Classic Start Menu, and have no other desktop manager installed.  Same problem on both Nvidia and AMD/ATI based systems.

Uninstalled, deleted all reg settings, install folders, user folders, etc, rebooted, reinstalled fresh with default settings on both machines and SAME THING.
 
Top
Chris Miller
Advanced user
 
Posts: 240
Joined: 02.08.2011
Posted: 29.10.2012 22:38:35
 
 
Fixed with 7.3b2.

Thanks!
 
Top
Scott MacDonald
Registered user
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 31.12.2011
Posted: 31.10.2012 19:26:00
 
 
It's better for me, but still not fixed with 7.3b2. Now monitor 1 continues to behave as expected and the menus show up on the right screen, but monitor 2 (the AWM task bar) only shows the Classic Start Menu. This is certainly better than it was (and I could even live with it if I'm a rare use case), but it isn't quite what I'd expect just yet. :-)
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 31
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 4 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register