Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «[FIXED] Window does not take full space when taskbar is on autohide » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 6167
 
Razvan Popescu
Advanced user
 
Posts: 67
Joined: 10/19/2011
Posted: 10/20/2011 01:42:37
 
 
Salut,

Well it's annoying that the window does not maximize to full screen

It's normal to do this if the taskbar is Always on top and notautohide
but the rest of the situations
well, you can look at the windows taskbar how it behaves

oke, that is the primary issue

and the secondary one, is more like an observation to help you fix it

if the taskbar is on autohide, the window maximizes not to the fullscreen - taskbar size, but to fullscreen - windows taskbar size. So it disregards AW taskbar size completely

PS I am using WIn 7 , 2 monitors placed I on top of II, 2 independent taskbars on the right, and using the latest beta

PS you could implement a signature for this forum, so we post this information by default

Razvan

Win 7 x64 updates to date,
2 monitors placed I on top of II,
2 independent taskbars on the right,
and using the latest beta
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
-retired-
 
Posts: 2073
Joined: 11/09/2010
Posted: 10/20/2011 22:05:20
 
 
Hello Razvan,

Thanks for the post.

Could you send me (support@actualtools.com) a screenshot of the problem, a screenshot of the Taskbar pane (Actual Window Manager -> Multiple Monitors -> Taskbar) and a screenshot of the multi-monitor Taskbar context menu (right mouse button click on the multi-monitor Taskbar)?

Best regards.
 
Top
Razvan Popescu
Advanced user
 
Posts: 67
Joined: 10/19/2011
Posted: 10/25/2011 05:54:54
 
 
I've sent the email,

I see a new thing now, not only that that space is not taken, but the icons in that space are not shown, nor is the selection rectangle

very annoying

Win 7 x64 updates to date,
2 monitors placed I on top of II,
2 independent taskbars on the right,
and using the latest beta
 
Top
Razvan Popescu
Advanced user
 
Posts: 67
Joined: 10/19/2011
Posted: 01/03/2012 08:49:35
 
 
Note that the taskbar is the application's taskbar, as I use replace windows taskbar option because i like how the pinned icons stack

Win 7 x64 updates to date,
2 monitors placed I on top of II,
2 independent taskbars on the right,
and using the latest beta
 
Top
Razvan Popescu
Advanced user
 
Posts: 67
Joined: 10/19/2011
Posted: 01/09/2012 14:11:48
 
 
I think I got it
The windows consider the native Windows taskbar
Even it is "replaced" by the application, everything still considers it

My workaround was to go to native task bar, move to a side that is not used by the ones from my other desktop, and put in on Autohide

You could solve this, but I am happy either way :)

Win 7 x64 updates to date,
2 monitors placed I on top of II,
2 independent taskbars on the right,
and using the latest beta
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
-retired-
 
Posts: 2073
Joined: 11/09/2010
Posted: 01/09/2012 23:16:47
 
 
Hello Razvan,

Thanks for the response.

The problem has been confirmed.

We'll try to fix it.

Best regards.
 
Top
Razvan Popescu
Advanced user
 
Posts: 67
Joined: 10/19/2011
Posted: 03/15/2012 16:41:27
 
 
fixed, close

Win 7 x64 updates to date,
2 monitors placed I on top of II,
2 independent taskbars on the right,
and using the latest beta
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register