Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Request: Window Actions: Bring to Front » on forum: Feature Requests   Views: 15778
 
Steve
Guest
 
Posted: 28.05.2005 03:35:12
 
 
Often, when new a window activates, they don't (for some reason or another) come up on top, they simply activate behind the currently active window, and flash of the taskbar.

This is not the same as "always on top", just "bring to Front" on activation, and allow it to be pushed back under by other user interation.

Could you add this simple "Window Actions" item to the next release?

Many thanks
Steve
 
Top
Michael Tretyakov
Administrator
 
Posts: 61
Joined: 16.03.2005
Posted: 01.06.2005 01:46:56
 
 
Hi Steve,

Thank you very much for your idea.

Such behavior was used in Windows 95, but Microsoft changed this in their next operating systems like Windows ME or Windows XP.

So, I don't know is it the simple action or not, but we will try to done it.


Sincerely,
Michael Tretyakov
Actual Tools http://www.ActualTools.com/
Handy Tools for Windows! Make your day-to-day Windows activities easier and more productive!
 
Top
Tobiel Sayre
Registered user

home user/amateur skinner
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 14.07.2005
Posted: 17.07.2005 00:22:37
 
 
Quote
Steve wrote:
Often, when new a window activates, they don't (for some reason or another) come up on top, they simply activate behind the currently active window, and flash of the taskbar.

Hi, Steve,

first of all, sometimes by using actwinman option to
change program priority when the window appears in
the rule you make for it, setting its priority higher
than others can bring it to front.

Or apply free or registered version of Mouse-triggered
or shortcut triggered or key triggered macroprogram
keytext.

Inside any keytext macro, you can tell the mouse or
loop to wait for a window whose title contains xxx,
then pause y seconds, then ACTIVATE or BRING TO
FRONT window f13, and even schedule when all of this
is to happen automatically WITH A FULL BLOWN CALENDER
TIMER INCLUDING SECONDS. The macro program has to
be resident for this to work, which can be autostarted
or deactivated any time.

All windows called up by your shortcut or timer or
hotkey combination will still show all ACTWINMAN
settings if that is also TSR at the given moment,
which can also be autostarted or activated and deacti-
vated by the macro itself or separately.

This controls even more in the interaction of
several windows (Later, it might also be a feature
for actwinman, wait for window with rule g to appear,
if it does show window with rule z in subflavor delta,
however, troubleshooting gets harder if all of this
selfinteracts inside Actual Window Manager).

Wait! Theres one hitch prohibiting this or making it
easier, depending on WHETHER THE PROGRAM TO WHICH
YOUR MISBEHAVING WINDOW BELONGS happens to have,
somewhere in its hardly readable or small or complica-
ted OWN PROGRAM CONFIG SETTING window or menu,
ITS OWN tick box option to instruct its windows to
show on top, in front, activated, or with one of
up to 5 different program or cpu monitoring priority
settings which could OVERRIDE, EXPLAIN or INTERACT
freakily with your attempts mentioned above to cor-
rect its not being in front in the first place.

CPU monitoring, as you know, can also mean the splash
or wallpaper changer or whatever is waiting for
more important or crucial things to happen first, and
then selfdeciding on whether to skip a cycle, wait,
or be on top later, or not show at all. Because this
is often a default, you dont think this is causing it
cause you disrecall ever having made the setting
yourself. You are expected to alter and save the
setting in the program itself so as to bring the
window to front, activate, force activate it, or
just get it on top with or without top program priori-
ty.

So
FIRST CHECK FOR THAT being the case, if not, THEN try actwinman program priority
altering while placing or window acting, then use
Keytext, if worst comes to worst, which EVEN has a
suboption to FORCE ACTIVATE if normal keytext front
bringing does not work and depending on when and
why etc. ;)  

SATYROBE/TAXIFUNK/Tobiel Sayre registered user; non-staff
 
Top
tphiau
Guest
 
Posted: 14.11.2005 21:59:26
 
 
There are some settings in TweakUI under XP that you can change that will help with this. And I read somewhere about an NT tweak that would force it to the top.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 2, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register