Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «[SOLVED] Command Prompt Windows Options for Windows 10 » on forum: Feature Requests   Views: 2459
 
Volker Kleinhenz
Registered user
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 23.02.2016
Posted: 23.02.2016 11:05:29
 
 
The Command Prompt Window was much improved in Windows 10, for example, you can now paste text into the window with the right mouse button. I'm running scripts which typically take 24-48 h to complete and for this I would be happy to have the option to minimize the window to the tray. Is it possible to have this option re-enabled for Windows 10?
 
Top
Alex Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1374
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 27.02.2016 21:13:38
 
 
Volker, thank you for your request, however, I'd like to inform you that since Windows 7 command prompt windows do not require special processing and can be handled as any other common window. Do you see any additional title buttons on them? If you don't then please provide more details on your situation (probably, you run your scripts under different user).
 
Top
Volker Kleinhenz
Registered user
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 23.02.2016
Posted: 27.02.2016 22:41:10
 
 
Hi,

I'm using Windows 10 Pro (Version 10.0.10586; 64bit) and I don't see any additional title buttons. I've also created "Specific Settings" for the Command Prompt window (Window class: ConsoleWindowClass, Program: \cmd.exe) but still don't see any extra buttons.

 
Top
Alex Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1374
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 28.02.2016 20:07:18
 
 
Do you run your CMD scripts as administrator or another different user?
 
Top
Volker Kleinhenz
Registered user
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 23.02.2016
Posted: 28.02.2016 20:13:56
 
 
Always as Administrator.
 
Top
Alex Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1374
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 01.03.2016 00:46:05
 
 
Programs running "as Administrator" are on higher integrity level so that our program can't see them. Try to open a plain CMD window - and you'll see the additional buttons on it.

Try to re-install our software with the "Support system utilities and administrative tools" installer option enabled. This will resolve the issue.
 
Top
Volker Kleinhenz
Registered user
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 23.02.2016
Posted: 01.03.2016 11:56:07
 
 
Yes, that works. Thanks!
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register