Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Renumber monitors , Can't find where I can renumber monitors... » on forum: Feature Requests   Views: 614
 
Gary Takis
Registered user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 23.02.2015
Posted: 23.10.2015 11:50:53
 
 
I rebuilt my PC and when bringing up additional monitors, they did not number 1,2 3 then 4. They came lined up as 1, 4, 3, then 2. Is there a way to renumber them in the software or am I stuck moving cables to the monitors so they line up properly.

Using the 'move to [next] monitor' button is useless the way they are numbered now.

Thanks...

Gary :(
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2095
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 09.11.2015 18:30:33
 
 
Hello, Gary.

Unfortunately, there is no ability to change the monitor numbers with our program. But we'll consider this as a feature request.

Are you talking about the Screen Resolution settings of Windows or about the Monitors layout and settings tab of our program? Do the monitor orders in these two settings match with each other or do they differ?

Are you able to set the wishing monitors order (1,2,3,4) in the settings by dragging the display images with mouse and then place the physical displays (or connect the cables) according to this order?

Best regards.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register