Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 12
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «Move to Mouse , Move window to mouse pointer or mouse to new window » on forum: Feature Requests   Views: 5402
 
Bill Camden
Registered user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 18.06.2012
Posted: 18.06.2012 17:18:16
 
 
Moving certain windows to the mouse or the mouse to the new window would make it quicker to get rid of dialogs that certain programs popup all the time.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2797
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 19.06.2012 02:05:59
 
 
Hello Bill.

Thanks for the post.

We'll consider your request.

Best regards.
 
Top
David P
Advanced user
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 16.04.2012
Posted: 24.07.2012 02:35:40
 
 
I'd like to go as far as saying that I'd want ALL programs dialogs AND windows (minus the maximized ones) to come up at the monitor where the mouse is.

This should even work if "Automatically move pointer to the default button in a dialog box" is checked in the Windows mouse settings.

Thanks already for consideration,

Regards David.P
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2797
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 24.07.2012 04:07:26
 
 
Hello David.

Could you clarify what the difference between the present option "Move to monitor at startup" and the one you've described?

We'll try to fix the incompatibility with "Automatically move pointer to the default button in a dialog box" option.

Best regards.
 
Top
David P
Advanced user
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 16.04.2012
Posted: 24.07.2012 04:21:54
 
 
Ahh  Bogdan, I didn't know that this feature existed (say, I wasn't able to find it in the options).

However, the feature seems to be present two times:

User added an image

The second option ("Position") I already had set to active -- but it had not worked. The first option ("Start") that I have enabled just now, seems to work however.

Regards David.P
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2797
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 24.07.2012 04:34:42
 
 
Do you mean that you've enabled the "Move at startup to monitor" option on the Position tab and it didn't work?
 
Top
David P
Advanced user
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 16.04.2012
Posted: 24.07.2012 04:41:39
 
 
Yes, I had some programs that still would insist to always come up at Monitor 1 (regardless of where the mouse was) with the "Move at startup to monitor" option on the Position tab active.

However now with the "Move at startup to monitor" option on the Start tab active, the same programs are moved to the monitor where the mouse is, as desired.

Regards David.P
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2797
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 27.07.2012 04:35:23
 
 
Sounds strange, because in fact it is the same option presented on two different tabs.
 
Top
David P
Advanced user
 
Posts: 74
Joined: 16.04.2012
Posted: 01.08.2012 06:06:35
 
 
Yes, probably it is the same function as I see now.

However, it doesn't work (consistently).

It moves all sorts of "things" that should not be moved, e.g. (almost) maximized windows, windows spanning two monitors, some tray icon notification popups (e.g. from Thunderbird) etc.

Other windows that should be moved OTOH are not handled (at least not all the time), for example QTranslate, or the configuration dialog of Actual Window Manager itself.

Regards David.P
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2797
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 02.08.2012 02:33:04
 
 
Hello David.

What you're describing it's normal behaviour. If there's no exception or specific settings for the window then default settings applies to this window.

Can't tell you anything about Qtranslate and Actual Window Manager configuration window, it should be replaced. Do you have specific settings for these programs?

Best regards.
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 12
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register