Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «[FIXED] Secondary Monitor Swap , Swap the secondary monitor with a three monitor setup » on forum: Feature Requests   Views: 5625
 
Philipp Kreutzer
Registered user
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 17.03.2011
Posted: 17.03.2011 12:17:03
 
 
Dear Developers,

I am using 3 monitors with a graphics card that only supports 2 monitors, one of which I use all the times (lets call it A). The second one is on my desk as well (B) and I use it while writing and playing games. When I want to acticate my third display (my television, for the sake of playing games cloning the display ©), I have to go all to the Windows Screen Resolution Panel and change all the information there. I think it would be great if you could choose this from the AMM right klick menu, so you disconnect B to activate C and take over the settings from B to C or to dissconnect B and to clone the desktop from A on C. I don't know if this is possible, but it would make the handling of three monitors way easier.

Best wishes,
P. Kreutzer
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2051
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 17.03.2011 22:44:41
 
 
Hello Philipp,

Thanks for the post.

You could use Desktop Profiles to set active devices(and switch them pressing Win+W by default).

You could use the standard Win+P to switch between Extend, Duplicate...

Please, inform me about your results.

Best regards.
 
Top
Philipp Kreutzer
Registered user
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 17.03.2011
Posted: 18.03.2011 06:54:39
 
 
Dear Vasiliy,

thanks for the ideas, but regrettably they do not help.
The Desktop Profiles only recognize active monitors (which my TV is not while I am using the other 2), and the Win+P only switches between the two displays that are identified as monitors 1 and 2 by Windows, the monitor on my desk is 3, therefore it won't allow me to switch to that one once I swapped to the TV via the Windows Keys.
The solution would be to make the Desktop Profiles enable and disable monitors (so basically the ability to choose a disconnected display in the dropdown which will activate when activating the profile).

Best wishes,
Philipp
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2051
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 21.03.2011 00:32:36
 
 
Hello Philipp,

Thanks for the reply.

The option that would solve your problem will be realized in the next version (probably in the next beta version).

Best regards.
 
Top
Philipp Kreutzer
Registered user
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 17.03.2011
Posted: 21.03.2011 05:17:14
 
 
Hello Vasiliy,

that sounds great. I really appreciate the work you are doing.

Best wishes,
Philipp
 
Top
Philipp Kreutzer
Registered user
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 17.03.2011
Posted: 25.05.2011 13:42:58
 
 
Hello Vasiliy,

I wanted to say thanks for implementing this feature. Win+W is magic! Though the hotkeys for the profiles do not seem to work, Win+W does. Thanks a lot!

Best wishes,
Philipp
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2051
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 26.05.2011 00:35:37
 
 
Hello Philipp,

Thanks for the message.

Quote
Though the hotkeys for the profiles do not seem to work, Win+W does.
We'll investigate the problem.

Best regards.
 
Top
Alex Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 25.08.2011 15:08:36
 
 
Profile hotkeys have been fixed in the version 3.3 of AMM - please check it out.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register