Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 11 - 20 of 20
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «Minimise to system tray problem , Title bar icons allow minimise to system tray only » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 21093
 
mouse
Registered user
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07.05.2009
Posted: 05.05.2010 03:47:28
 
 
No won't allow that either. Have to await further instructions.

Mike
 
Top
mouse
Registered user
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07.05.2009
Posted: 05.05.2010 04:11:50
 
 
Oh I get it Doh - you want me to email it!

Best wishes

Mike
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 06.05.2010 01:08:58
 
 
Thank you, Mike!

I received your letter. We'll investigate the issue.

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top
mouse
Registered user
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07.05.2009
Posted: 18.05.2010 16:00:20
 
 
Just wondering if there was any progress with this?

Best wishes

Mouse
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 19.05.2010 03:57:41
 
 
Sorry, Mike!

we have not been able to reproduce the problem.

do you have some other application that affects the tray?

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top
mouse
Registered user
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07.05.2009
Posted: 26.05.2010 12:36:16
 
 
Sorry for the delayed reply. No I don't. Or nothing I think would be likely to interact.

But I will append a 'hijack this' log so you can advise if you think anything might affect it.

I note that the 'window-less' processes get their windows back again if I stop AWM (right click on system tray icon). So its seems that it is AWM doing it.

My machine again is: Pentium 4, XP SP3 32bit, ATI X300 graphics adapter.

Best wishes

Mike
 
Top
mouse
Registered user
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07.05.2009
Posted: 28.05.2010 06:46:32
 
 
Yes that is it.

Is it a bug?

Don't think a double click should send it to a different desktop should it?

Best wishes

Mouse
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 07.06.2010 08:51:48
 
 
Dear Mike,

Yes, I think there is a bug. Could you send us your Virtual Desktops configuration? (VirtualDesktops.ini from folder %AppData%/Actual tools/Actual Window Manager). Did you switch between VD after minimizing the windows? On what VD you minimize the window and to what did VD it move after restore?

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top
mouse
Registered user
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07.05.2009
Posted: 08.06.2010 08:34:12
 
 
Hi Tatiana

Since I last posted I have had recurrences of the problem when VD is switched off completely, though perhaps less than before. It appears to have been a timing issue double clicking a bit slowly caused the problem.

I say 'have been' and 'caused' because, so far I have had no recurrences with 6.1. So, just maybe, its one of those 'non-bugs' that gets 'not-officially-fixed' :) ?

Do you still want the VD config?

Best wishes

Mouse
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 09.06.2010 02:29:09
 
 
Thank you, Mike, for the good news!

Let's think the program has fixed the problem itself  ;)

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top

Messages 11 - 20 of 20
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register