Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 20
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «Minimise to system tray problem , Title bar icons allow minimise to system tray only » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 21113
 
John Sampson
Registered user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 18.01.2010
Posted: 18.01.2010 08:42:40
 
 
I cannot mimimise to task bar - both the 'dot' icon and the 'hyphen' icon minimise to system tray. I am using Windows XP SP3.
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 18.01.2010 09:49:23
 
 
Dear John,

Please, check that the Minimization Mode option wasn't set to tray value.

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top
mouse
Registered user
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07.05.2009
Posted: 28.04.2010 11:38:40
 
 
Hello

When I minimise some applications (eg Google chrome, Comodo Ivault) to the system tray, and then double click (by mistake) on the tray icon, I am left with the application running with no tray icon or window. (I can see such apps in MS process explorer).

Chrome is managed under Actual's default settings.

Setup is: AWM 6.0; XP Pro SP3 x32 (admin account: 4GB RAM); Chrome 4.1.249.1059 unknown (44723); Comodo Internet Security 4.xxx.828.

Best wishes

Mike
 
Top
mouse
Registered user
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07.05.2009
Posted: 28.04.2010 11:40:14
 
 
Sorry posted in wrong place. Feel free to separate.
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 30.04.2010 03:12:54
 
 
Dear Mike,

Please, send us your AWM Configuration. I'll try to reproduce the situation on our test machine.

I failed to reproduce it with default settings

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top
mouse
Registered user
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07.05.2009
Posted: 01.05.2010 05:58:31
 
 
Thanks

Sorry for delayed reply.

Could you tell me what file I am looking for? Do I need to zip it?

Thanks a lot

Mike
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 04.05.2010 22:18:54
 
 
Mike, please, send us the WindowRules.ini file from folder %AppData%/Actual tools/Actual Window Manager/

You don't have to zip the file

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top
mouse
Registered user
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07.05.2009
Posted: 05.05.2010 03:43:36
 
 
Here is is. Thanks for helping.

BTW I can retrieve the apps running without GUI by 'stopping' AWM. (System tray menu/stop). But this is a bit inconvenient.

Mike
 
Top
mouse
Registered user
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07.05.2009
Posted: 05.05.2010 03:45:19
 
 
Try again - file size exceeded. Will try zip.
 
Top
mouse
Registered user
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 07.05.2009
Posted: 05.05.2010 03:47:02
 
 
No won't do that either. Try .7z
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 20
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register