Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Actual transparant CMD.exe , actual transparant for cmd.exe is not working » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 8264
 
pappaduna
Guest
 
Posted: 08.12.2005 07:56:33
 
 
 :) Hi Guys/girls,

I downloaded actual transparant. I wanted to see if i can get my CMD.exe window transparant.
I am working a lot with cmd.exe windows.
I did configure actual transparant right. Other windows are working fine accept cmd.exe.
Is there a solution?


greetings,
pappaduna
 
Top
Alexey Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1406
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 08.12.2005 09:45:09
 
 
Dear customer.

Unfortunately, current verstion of Actual Tools can't handle CMD-like windows because they slightly differ from normal windows. But we're working on this problem and will try to find the solution as soon as possible.
 
Top
Guest
Guest
 
Posted: 12.12.2005 15:35:27
 
 
Any update on this bug?
 
Top
Alexey Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1406
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 13.12.2005 08:20:46
 
 
Not yet. And, please, don't call it a "bug", this kind of windows really different from others, so even Windows XP itself handles them differently (e.g. doesn't apply XP Themes). We try to develop a workaround, but it seems to be a very low level mechanism and takes much time for research and testing. So, please, be patient.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register