Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 16
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «[SOLVED]Virtual Desktops and Clipmate » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 19453
 
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 28.11.2008 05:11:54
 
 
I am running AWM 5.2 and have just enabled virtual desktops to give my laptop 2 virtual desktops.

I also run Clipmate (from http://www.thornsoft.com) with the Clipmate tool bar in my task bar.

When I am using the second virtual desktop if I mouse over the Clipmate tool bar the display switches back to the first desktop.

Martyn
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 01.12.2008 02:41:55
 
 
Dear Martyn,

Try to:
1. create specific rule for window (Window class:TfrmFloatClassic; Program: clipmate.exe)
2. go to the Startup property sheet of just created settings
3. Mark the check box of the Move the virtual desktop item in the Actions Available at Window Startup list box.  
4.Mark the All desktops radio button in the Action Options group.
5. Apply your adjustments.  

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 01.12.2008 03:40:41
 
 
Tatiana

I've just tried that but it does not solve the problem.  As soon as I mouse over the clipmate tool bar in the task bar of the second virtual desktop the display reverts to the first virtual desktop



Martyn
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 02.12.2008 01:13:02
 
 
Martyn,

Sorry, I didn't consider all variants.:(
Please, try to disable window class in the rule.  

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 02.12.2008 05:24:49
 
 
Tatiana,

I've set up exclusions for:

TfrmFloatClassic  clipmate.exe
TfrmBarClassic    C:\Program Files\ClipMate7\ClipMate.exe
I still get the same problem

Martyn
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 02.12.2008 06:04:49
 
 
Martyn,

Exclusions can't help you in this situation.

Create specific rule only for clipmate.exe and mark on startup "All desktops".

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 02.12.2008 06:33:31
 
 
Tatiana

I created a rule for

TfrmBarClassic  C:\Program Files\ClipMate7\ClipMate.exe

This is the identifier for the Clipmate task bar tool bar.

Under startup I checked the box for Move to Virtual Desktop and selected the option All Desktops


I still get the same problem

Martyn
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 02.12.2008 06:43:06
 
 
Martyn,

Please, disable Window class:TfrmBarClassic.  

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top
Martyn Kenyon
Advanced user
 
Posts: 135
Joined: 22.04.2006
Posted: 02.12.2008 09:24:13
 
 
Tatiana

If you mean set up an exclusion for this class - I tried it and it did not work.

Also, I just noticed that I get the same error if I mouse over the Windows Volume Mixer icon in the taskbar.

I am running 32 bit Windows Vista Business

Martyn
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 03.12.2008 00:26:48
 
 
Martyn,

No, I mean you need create a rule with these parameters in target window:
User added an image

Excuse me I explained badly.

P.S. Don't forget to mark on startup "All desktops".  

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 16
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register