Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Actual Multipe Monitors keeps moving popups » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 73
 
Andreas Rohr
Registered user

 
Posts: 3
Joined: 14.11.2022
Posted: 14.11.2022 15:20:45
 
 
I'm using Actual Multiple Monitors for some days now and one program is acting a bit strage.
There are pupus that aren't "real" popups with a close button, it's a list of last openend customers and it moves evertime in the the left upper corner.

Is there a way to change that behavior?

I added a pic to show how it looks and where the pop should open.

Actual Multiple Monitors Version: 8.14.7
Windows Version: Windows 10 (22H2 / 19045.2251)

Regards,
Andreas

 
Top
Corneliu GIURGIU
Advanced user
 
Posts: 71
Joined: 07.12.2010
Posted: 14.11.2022 22:25:36
 
 
Have you tried adding an exclusion rule for it in the Window Settings?
 
Top
Andreas Rohr
Registered user

 
Posts: 3
Joined: 14.11.2022
Posted: 15.11.2022 15:05:41
 
 
Quote
Corneliu GIURGIU wrote:
Have you tried adding an exclusion rule for it in the Window Settings?

As I mentioned above, it's not a real window or popup, so it doesn't have a window titel or window class.

All "real" popups in the program are working fine. See the other screenshot.

 
Top
Corneliu GIURGIU
Advanced user
 
Posts: 71
Joined: 07.12.2010
Posted: 15.11.2022 18:26:43
 
 
More things are referred to as "windows" than the ones you're used to (eg the main and child windows), such as combo boxes, popup menus, text inputs (microsoft docs on window classes). I can't be sure without having access to the program, but from your screenshot, it seems to be a pop-up menu triggered on the button click, so you could try adding an exception for window class #32768 and your application. I believe that by default AWM does have a exclusion rule for pop-up menus, but I have no idea what your current configuration looks like, so it might be worth a shot. Otherwise you just need to find out the class of that "window" somehow.

Here's a sample project that somewhat mimics your scenario. I have a button which on click opens a pop-up menu at the coordinates of the button. I also created a rule for pop-up menus (window class #32768) that would move them to 30x30, and once I enable it, you'll see that my menu will be moved to those coordinates immediately after being opened, and so will the main window right-click menu  :)

 
Top
Andreas Rohr
Registered user

 
Posts: 3
Joined: 14.11.2022
Posted: 15.11.2022 21:07:24
 
 
thanks for your help, but it didn't really work.
I found a workaround: I had to deselect "Put into Divider tile" and had to activate "Move to monitor -> Exactly specified".
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register