Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «[CONFIRMED] Move to next monitor action broken in 8.14.6.1 » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 58
 
think
Registered user
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 20.10.2013
Posted: 13.01.2022 11:02:59
 
 
After upgrading to 8.14.6.1 my hotkey no longer works to move a window to the next monitor. I've found this issue on two different computers.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3716
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 18.01.2022 04:47:36
 
 
Hello, Think

Thank you for contacting us.

This is a known problem and it was reported first in this topic.

There are two workarounds for it:
1) enable the standard Move to monitor title button in the settings applied to the windows you have this problem with (in Default Settings if you want to enable it for all the applications)
2) disable the Move to monitor window menu item in the settings applied to the windows.

For example, if you want to fix this problem for all the windows in your system you need to go to Default Settings: Actual Window Manager configuration module > Window Settings > Default Settings > Window Menu. Then disable the "Move to monitor" window menu item in the list.
Or you can go to Default Settings: Actual Window Manager configuration module > Window Settings > Default Settings > Title Buttons. Then enable the "Move to monitor" title button in the list.

We'll post here too when the fix for this problem is available.


Best regards.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register