Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Replacement taskbar on 2nd monitor » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 221
 
Tim Holthuis
Registered user
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 20.07.2020
Posted: 15.12.2020 17:09:07
 
 
Every once in a while i notice my replacement taskbar on the second monitor (not using replacement for main monitor) get's some sort of reset.
All the icons i've pinned are gone. Also certain icons like YTMusic (chrome) are now using the Chrome icon again rather than the YTMusic logo (minor bug yet bit annoying).


Is this something caused by me? I have no clue.
 
Top
Tim Holthuis
Registered user
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 20.07.2020
Posted: 17.12.2020 19:33:48
 
 
For some reason the taskbar is displaying the correct icon again.
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3536
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 20.12.2020 03:37:52
 
 
Hello, Tim

Thank you for contacting us.

Do you use always the same monitor as a second monitor?

At what exactly moments the problem happens – upon restart of the Actual Tools program or upon attaching the second monitor?

Could you send us your Actual Tools program configuration files using the Send to Tech Support tool (Actual Tools program configuration module > Tools > Configuration > Send to Tech Support)? Please add a link to this topic in the email.


Best regards.
 
Top
Tim Holthuis
Registered user
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 20.07.2020
Posted: 24.12.2020 02:46:06
 
 
Hello,

Today after a fresh boot my wallpapers were black and it's not using the configuration i set within the program. Also my taskbar is reset again. I send an email with my configuration.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register