Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Moving activated app automatically to current Virtual Desktop » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 180
 
G F
Registered user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15.10.2019
Posted: 15.10.2019 18:42:14
 
 
I have chrome opened on VirtualDesktop #1. I switch to VirtualDesktop #2. I click a link in a Word document. Chrome should get a new tab and become activated and switch to my current VirtualDesktop #2. Currently Chrome stays on VirtualDesktop #1.

How do I achieve this result?
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3205
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 16.10.2019 16:33:32
 
 
Hello, G F

Thank you for contacting us.

There is the option "Auto-switch desktops" in the configuration module (Virtual Desktops > Options > Auto-switch desktops) which should switch to the desktop where the activated window is placed. It doesn't work in the current version, but the problem has been fixed and the feature will work correctly in the next version which we're going to release very soon.

Do you want Chrome window to be moved to current virtual desktop, or switching to the desktop where Chrome window resides would be enough?


Best regards.
 
Top
G F
Registered user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15.10.2019
Posted: 18.10.2019 13:07:05
 
 
I'm aware of the "Auto-switch desktops" feature, but it's not what I'm looking for. I want Chrome to either be moved to the current VirtualDesktop or be duplicated(shown in both) to the current VirtualDesktop.
 
Top
G F
Registered user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15.10.2019
Posted: 22.10.2019 16:09:55
 
 
Is this feature not available? Should I make a feature request instead?
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 3205
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 23.10.2019 20:21:01
 
 
G F,

The feature is not available. We'll consider your question about this feature as a feature request and will post in this topic if it's implemented.

Does moving Chrome to all virtual desktops also not suit your needs?


Best regards.
 
Top
G F
Registered user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 15.10.2019
Posted: 25.10.2019 14:35:31
 
 
No, it doesn't. Dexpot has this functionality perfected, but it clashes with actualtools :(
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register