Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 11
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «Ignore windows deactivation, bug? » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 2230
 
Mark Quinn
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 31.07.2015
Posted: 17.09.2015 01:17:28
 
 
Hi,

I am having an issue with ignore deactivation.

Basically when I use this feature it does stop the main window from deactivating, however I lose sound from the main monitor and my gaming controller cannot function.

If I move my mouse back over to my primary gaming monitor and click a mouse button this monitor features as normal.

It's as if when I move the mouse from monitor one to monitor two then functionality isn't quite right.
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 17.09.2015 11:38:13
 
 
Hello Mark,

Thanks for the post.

Most likely, this is a game behavior that can't be changed using our products. Did you try the Ignore Deactivation feature with other games/applications?
 
Top
Mark Quinn
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 31.07.2015
Posted: 17.09.2015 20:30:22
 
 
Hi,

yes it used to work fine with some older games, but these games also now suffer from this problem. It seems to have started since I upgraded to windows 10, i was hoping one of the newer builds of AMM would fix it but it hasn't so far.
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 18.09.2015 11:47:56
 
 
Mark,

Are you running Windows 10 32 or 64-bit? Please also specify your version of Actual Multiple Monitors, provide a step by step description of how you are trying to activate the "Ignore deactivation" feature (using hotkeys with/without the Compatibility Mode option enabled, using Specific Settings etc.) and specify games (names, versions) you are able to reproduce the problem with.
 
Top
Mark Quinn
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 31.07.2015
Posted: 18.09.2015 22:28:50
 
 
Hi Vasiliy,

I am running Windows 10 64-bit.
I use Actual multiple monitor version - 8.5.2

So to use the ignore deactivation I use the hotkey function. In my case I have set it to "ctrl+alt+P" I have tried different hotket variations to no success. I have tried compatibility mode on and off but to no success.

Games I am running which have this bug are...
Mad Max,
Football Manager 2015,
Rocket League,
Battlefield 4,
Fifa 15.
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 21.09.2015 14:58:54
 
 
Hello Mark,

I've just tried to use the "Ignore deactivation" feature through hotkeys (Ctrl+Shift+Alt+I by default) and the "Compatibility mode" option disabled with Rocked League and it works fine. Please send us your configuration files (Actual Multiple Monitors -> Tools -> Configuration -> Send to Tech Support) and attach as more detailed description of how to reproduce the problem you described as you can.
 
Top
Mark Quinn
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 31.07.2015
Posted: 23.09.2015 00:36:21
 
 
Hi,

I don't have my PC set up to send emails via that way. Can you please give me the email address here and I will send it right over,

regards,

Mark
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 23.09.2015 17:06:29
 
 
Mark,

Here is our email address - support@actualtools.com . Please also attach a link to this thread.
 
Top
Mark Quinn
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 31.07.2015
Posted: 24.09.2015 22:59:00
 
 
OK that is all sent :)
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 25.09.2015 13:40:07
 
 
Mark,

Here is how the Ignore deactivation feature works (simplified):
1. Each game decides on its own what to do (minimize, pause itself; disable mouse, controllers etc.) on the “deactivation” event;
2. There is no way to make 2 windows/applications active simultaneously;
3. When you activate the “Ignore deactivation” feature, it blocks messages to a game that the game has been deactivated;
4. When you activate another window (not the game window), the game window can’t receive commands from your controller because another window is activated (in fact) and the window receives your controller commands.

So, we don’t think that this is a bug or something that can be fixed.
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 11
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register