Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Runtime Errors , Getting Runtime errors after it installed update » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 894
 
Donovan Ford
Registered user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 31.08.2015
Posted: 31.08.2015 21:51:50
 
 
I shut my computer down over the weekend and when I started it up this morning I was getting
Runtime error 216 at 00003030
Runtime error 216 at 0002840A
(And various others)
I attempted to uninstall>restart>reinstall and I am getting the runtime error during reinstallation and I am getting the errors every time I launch it (it does not start)
I also tried removing it using Revo and then reinstall - The errors still occur.
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 01.09.2015 15:15:07
 
 
Hello Donovan,

Please specify your OS (version, 32 or 64-bit) and our product (name, version) you are running.
 
Top
Donovan Ford
Registered user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 31.08.2015
Posted: 01.09.2015 18:54:17
 
 
It's happened on both of my windows 7 machines. My work machine is Windows 7 pro (64bit) and my personal is Windows 7 Ultimate (64bit).

I just Installed a new OS to my home computer so I went from 7 ult to 10. I'll be seeing later this evening when I am home if the issue is still occuring.

I cannot upgrade my work PC to win10 though until it's been tested on our networks for compatibility with our applications.
 
Top
John Herry
Registered user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 01.09.2015
Posted: 01.09.2015 23:46:08
 
 
I have this same issue on AWM, running on Windows 7 Pro, 64bit.

Everything was fine until today's offered upgrade/update. Now on launch, install and uninstall I get
"Runtime Errors 216" and a longer code and then the program quits, even when run as Administrator

User added an image
 
Top
Donovan Ford
Registered user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 31.08.2015
Posted: 02.09.2015 20:31:13
 
 
After installing to windows 10 all on my home computer all issues were resolved. Unfortunately I am still having this issue on my work PC. If anyone has an idea to try, please advise. Thanks
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 04.09.2015 14:03:39
 
 
Hello gentlemen,

Please specify our product (name and version) you are running and follow these steps:
1. Reproduce the error message appearing;
2. Open Windows Task Manager (Applications tab);
3. Right click the error window in Task Manager -> Go to Process;
4. Right click the process (most likely, it will be ActualWindowManagerCenter.exe) that will be activated -> Create Dump File;
5. Send us ( support@actualtools.com ) the dump file.

Please also send us your configuration files (Configuration window -> Tools -> Configuration -> Send to Tech Support) and attach a link to this thread.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register