Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Wrong monitor id by AWM after Standby » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 1306
 
Reinald Kutschera
Registered user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 21.08.2015
Posted: 21.08.2015 17:58:25
 
 
Hi,

I have an issue with AWM every time my computer resumes wrong standby.
AWM gets confused and mixes the monitor id up.
Hence, window position are changed, icons moved, wallpaper changed etc... as AWM thinks monitor 2 has become monitor 1.

The problem is solved by closing and restarting AWM after standby (except that I still have to manually move all windows between screens, and that I doesn't use desktop icons in an efficient way anymore.)

Any insight on this?

Joined to the message is a picture of AWM monitor identification after resume, notice the discrepancy to the Windows and NVIDIA monitor IDs

(Actual Window Manager 8.4 / Windows 8.1 64bits)

 
Top
Reinald Kutschera
Registered user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 21.08.2015
Posted: 21.08.2015 18:00:08
 
 
Here, correct layout after program restart.

 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2026
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 23.08.2015 10:36:15
 
 
Hello Reinald,

Thanks for the post.

Please send us your configuration files (Actual Window Manager -> Tools -> Configuration -> Send to Tech Support) before standby and after (with correct and incorrect display IDs) and attach a link to this thread.
 
Top
Y B
Registered user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 25.08.2015
Posted: 25.08.2015 01:22:51
 
 
Joining the topic. We have the same issue, after PC wakeup every thing is messed up, & has to be reconfigured. Any solutions?
 
Top
Alex Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1311
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 26.08.2015 15:10:12
 
 
Hello Y B,

Thanks for the post.

Please send us your configuration files (Actual Window Manager -> Tools -> Configuration -> Send to Tech Support) before standby and after (with correct and incorrect display IDs) and attach a link to this thread.
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2026
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 07.09.2015 21:17:27
 
 
Hello Reinald,

Please disable the "Start automatically" option in your "Default" Desktop Profile and check whether the problem persists or not.
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2026
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 07.09.2015 21:20:19
 
 
Hello Y B,

Please specify your OS (version, 32 or 64-bit) and our product (name, version) you are running.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register