Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «[CONFIRMED]AWM > Replace Tasbar (AWM Taskbar) Start » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 3946
 
Zardoz2293
Advanced user
 
Posts: 302
Joined: 07/27/2010
Posted: 10/15/2014 06:53:22
 
 
AWM Taskbar "Start" button does not function like the Windows native start button. When you drag a shortcut to the "start" button it needs to dropdown so you can traverse the menu structures in order to be able to move or copy the dragged item. Occurs 100% of the time.


What are your thoughts?

Sincerely,
Lars
 
Top
Alexander Mihalkin
Administrator

-retired-
 
Posts: 502
Joined: 04/21/2014
Posted: 10/22/2014 05:14:00
 
 
Thank you for this comment, Lars!

We'll consider correcting this behavior.

Best regards!

support@actualtools.com
 
Top
Zardoz2293
Advanced user
 
Posts: 302
Joined: 07/27/2010
Posted: 10/22/2014 06:50:14
 
 
@Alexander,

Quote
We'll consider correcting this behavior.
Have you been able to reproduce?

Sincerely,
Lars
 
Top
Alexander Mihalkin
Administrator

-retired-
 
Posts: 502
Joined: 04/21/2014
Posted: 10/22/2014 06:58:40
 
 
@Zardoz2293

When I was dragging the icon over the native Start button, the Start menu invoked after a short timeout, but it didn't ever happen when I was doing so with our Start button. Is this the issue you describe?

Best regards.

support@actualtools.com
 
Top
Zardoz2293
Advanced user
 
Posts: 302
Joined: 07/27/2010
Posted: 10/22/2014 07:05:22
 
 
@Alexander,

Quote
When I was dragging the icon over the native Start button, the Start menu invoked after a short timeout, but it didn't ever happen when I was doing so with our Start button. Is this the issue you describe?
Correct. When the native Start button is invoked you are able to traverse through the Start menu (each parent folder with children will invoke) and you can move or copy your dragged object to the associated folder.

In my case for simplicity I was required to return to the native Taskbar to perform this action as apparently I do this activity more than I expected.

Sincerely,
Lars
 
Top
Alexander Mihalkin
Administrator

-retired-
 
Posts: 502
Joined: 04/21/2014
Posted: 10/22/2014 07:57:30
 
 
Lars, you can also use a Win key while dragging as a workaround.

Best regards!

support@actualtools.com
 
Top
Zardoz2293
Advanced user
 
Posts: 302
Joined: 07/27/2010
Posted: 10/22/2014 08:15:41
 
 
@Alexander,

Quote
Lars, you can also use a Win key while dragging as a workaround.
Excellent! Yes, that works. I look forward to the same behavior in the future.

Thank you!

Sincerely,
Lars
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register