Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «Put into Divider tile bug » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 4741
 
Adam szmu
Registered user
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 09.10.2013
Posted: 24.01.2014 10:29:23
 
 
Hi after start any application the option put into divider tile is not available for first 10 second.

For example if I start Firefox I have to wait abbot 10 second to put itto divider tile because before this time the tiles are unavailable. Put into Divider tile menu icon is not displayed for first 10s as well.
Put into Divider tile on start does not work.  

I have tested it on latest version 8.1 Actual Windows Manager also o Actual Multiple Monitors.

Windows 7 64 bit Ultimate
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
-retired-
 
Posts: 2073
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 27.01.2014 18:49:43
 
 
Hello Adam,

Thanks for the post.

What version of Firefox are you running?

Are you able to reproduce the problem with notepad?

Could you send me your configuration files (Actual Window Manager -> Tools -> Configuration -> Send to Tech Support)?
 
Top
Adam szmu
Registered user
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 09.10.2013
Posted: 28.01.2014 04:07:34
 
 
Hi
I just set email with configuration file.

The problem appears with Firefox 14 ,Latest  Chrome , Latest Opera, Any MS Office 2010 (outlook word excel…)
There is no problem with Notepad, Adobe Software, Firefox 26, Total Commander, IE10
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
-retired-
 
Posts: 2073
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 29.01.2014 19:35:15
 
 
Adam,

Unfortunately, I was unable to reproduce the problem with latest chrome, opera and ms office 2010 applications using Actual Window Manager 8.1 with your configuration files.

Could you provide me a small video of the problem?
 
Top
Adam szmu
Registered user
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 09.10.2013
Posted: 30.01.2014 05:25:15
 
 
Yes
Please see video

http://youtu.be/AiD6qzmk79Y

On this video Put into Divider is unavailable until 11 second of video (8 second after Chrome start)

Please note that the problem appears only first Chrome window. When one chrome window is open and I start another there is no such problem with another window.



Regards
Adam
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
-retired-
 
Posts: 2073
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 30.01.2014 18:25:30
 
 
Adam,

Did you run Google Chrome immediately after loading your OS or after loading Actual Window Manager?
 
Top
Adam szmu
Registered user
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 09.10.2013
Posted: 30.01.2014 19:43:36
 
 
No, I started OS and Actual Window Manager few hours before.
 
Top
Adam szmu
Registered user
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 09.10.2013
Posted: 30.01.2014 20:04:02
 
 
I installed  Actual Window Manager on another machine and there is no such problems.

I have also another problem maybe related - every time when I apply new setting or starting Actual Window Manager the screen is freezing for about 3 seconds. I was thinking that it is normal but on my other PC there is no such problem as well.
 
Top
Adam szmu
Registered user
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 09.10.2013
Posted: 01.02.2014 06:15:41
 
 
//Update
After setup new rule on other machine there is the same problem.
Deleting rule did not fix problem.
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
-retired-
 
Posts: 2073
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 19.03.2014 13:21:50
 
 
Hello Adam,

Are you still experiencing the problem?
Did you try to reproduce the problem with the current 8.1.2 version of Actual Window Manager?

Quote
After setup new rule on other machine there is the same problem.
Deleting rule did not fix problem.
- What exactly rule did you setup?
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register