Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 19
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «ActualMultipleMonitorsShellCenter64.exe memory leak..? » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 15004
 
Steven Kean
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 12/01/2012
Posted: 12/01/2012 17:38:36
 
 
There seems to be some sort of memory leak in the new 64-bit Shell Center (Windows 7 x64 Ultimate).  Until I killed the task a few minutes ago, it had consumed over a gig of RAM.  After restarting it, it seems to be steadily climbing at about 1MB every minute or so.  I'll keep an eye on it and see if any one action causes it to balloon up, or if it's just a steady leak, but I wanted to go ahead and post here to see if it's a known issue or not.

Right now it's at 41MB, up from 32MB when I started typing this post.
 
Top
TheEndless
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 12/01/2012
Posted: 12/01/2012 19:45:59
 
 
Just a quick update.  Two hours later, with absolutely no user activity on my computer at all, it's now up to 151MB of RAM.
 
Top
TheEndless
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 12/01/2012
Posted: 12/02/2012 11:00:02
 
 
And now, about 18 hours later, it's back up to a gig of RAM. :(
 
Top
TheEndless
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 12/01/2012
Posted: 12/03/2012 10:47:11
 
 
Fast forward another 24 hours, and the process is now using over 3GB of RAM.
 
Top
TheEndless
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 12/01/2012
Posted: 12/03/2012 21:46:58
 
 
At 4 gigs, I finally had to pull the plug and kill the process...

User added an image
 
Top
TheEndless
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 12/01/2012
Posted: 12/05/2012 22:43:14
 
 
Any chance I can get some feedback on this, even if it's just acknowledgment that you're looking into it?  I am regularly having to close and re-launch AMM to free up the excessive memory it's consuming, which is not only tedious (it can take upwards of a few minutes to exit, if I try to do so cleanly, hanging the taskbar in the process) but also frustrating.  Thanks in advance...
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 4038
Joined: 04/04/2012
Posted: 12/06/2012 01:25:24
 
 
Hello TheEndless.

I was unable to reproduce the issue.

Could you make a backup of your configuration (Tools > Configuration > Backup) and send it to us manually to support@actualtools.com.

Best regards.
 
Top
TheEndless
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 12/01/2012
Posted: 12/06/2012 01:55:27
 
 
Sent.  Thanks!
 
Top
TheEndless
Registered user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 12/01/2012
Posted: 12/12/2012 00:26:24
 
 
Any word on this?  Having to restart AMM every other day is getting old quick.  Is there any way I can force it to run in 32-bit mode instead to see if it has the same problem?
 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 4038
Joined: 04/04/2012
Posted: 12/18/2012 00:29:54
 
 
Hello TheEndless.

Please try the latest beta version and check whether the problem still persists.

Best regards.
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 19
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register