Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 11 - 20 of 27
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 | Next | Last 

Topic: «Preview Strip in Portrait Mode not Right , the strip is drawn for width, but monitor is rotated » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 15289
 
cliff neville
Advanced user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 05/30/2012
Posted: 08/23/2012 23:54:39
 
 
I clicked "Send to Tech Support" to send you the config and logs, or whatever.

Anything else I can check to help you fix this?

thanks
 
Top
cliff neville
Advanced user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 05/30/2012
Posted: 08/24/2012 00:06:03
 
 
I switched the monitor layout to see what the ribbon was doing.

 
Top
cliff neville
Advanced user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 05/30/2012
Posted: 08/24/2012 00:07:47
 
 
And here it is with the max of 16 windows

 
Top
cliff neville
Advanced user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 05/30/2012
Posted: 08/24/2012 00:16:51
 
 
I changed the order as you asked.

 
Top
cliff neville
Advanced user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 05/30/2012
Posted: 08/24/2012 00:30:28
 
 
remember I changed just the virtual layout, not the physical layout.

for the picture, the physical layout is
the monitor on the right is 2
the monitor on the left is 3

3 - 2

notice that the ribbon goes a little wider than TWO screens.

 
Top
cliff neville
Advanced user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 05/30/2012
Posted: 08/24/2012 00:33:34
 
 
Now I'm going to try monitor two on the far right

 
Top
cliff neville
Advanced user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 05/30/2012
Posted: 08/24/2012 00:37:43
 
 
yep, it still goes way off the edge to the right, as you can see by the Mozilla Firefox ribbon title which stays roughly in the middle.

 
Top
cliff neville
Advanced user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 05/30/2012
Posted: 08/24/2012 00:45:40
 
 
Like I said before, I'm pretty sure this worked right in 7.0 AWM.  I remember thinking the thumbnails were pretty damn small, but I could always mouse to any of them.  Now they are off the monitor and unless I move my monitors around (virtually and physically) I cannot get to the thumbnails, so I have to use the jump list only now.  

Is it possible I changed a setting or something ..... ?????

Maybe I should uninstall / reinstall?

What's the least disruptive way to do that?  I don't mind doing unintall / reinstall, that's only like 10 minutes, but I definitely don't want to set up all my crap again, that's like 3 hours and it'll never be exactly the same.
 
Top
cliff neville
Advanced user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 05/30/2012
Posted: 08/24/2012 02:19:07
 
 
So, I took a chance and uninstalled 7.2 and re-installed 7.0, and guess what, 7.0 works correctly.  Here is all 16 thumbnails on one monitor, as they are supposed to be.

 
Top
cliff neville
Advanced user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 05/30/2012
Posted: 08/24/2012 02:22:43
 
 
I notice that in 7.0 there are no window buttons at the top right on the ribbon, like in 7.2.  I could just stay on 7.0, but now I don't have the "restore all" feature, which is pretty nice.  

Here's a close up of the taskbar in AWM 7.0:

 
Top

Messages 11 - 20 of 27
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register