Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «[SOLVED] COMMAND PROMPT WINDOWS , Not working » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 6731
 
a p
Advanced user
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 22.12.2011
Posted: 22.12.2011 23:33:54
 
 
Have read the notes on this topic many times but not helping.  ActualToolsConsoleHelper.exe does not exist in the install folder for one, please help.  I cannot manipulate command windows.  I have the option enabled and have tried uninstalling and reinstalling, restarting, etc..... have spent multiple hours trying to figure this out!
 
Top
a p
Advanced user
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 22.12.2011
Posted: 26.12.2011 17:18:41
 
 
bump...

Bought actual tools window a couple months ago, would hope this product has support with it, any body listening out there?
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2073
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 27.12.2011 00:39:07
 
 
Hello a p,

Thanks for the post.

What our software do you use (name, version)?

What OS are you running (version, x32 or x64)?

Best regards.
 
Top
a p
Advanced user
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 22.12.2011
Posted: 27.12.2011 10:42:23
 
 
6.7.2

WIN7 X64
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2073
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 27.12.2011 21:52:28
 
 
Hello a p,

Thanks for the response.

The "ActualToolsConsoleHelper.exe" file should not exist in Windows 7.
But console applications should work correctly.

Actual Window Manager and a console application must be run under the same user name.

Could you run start -> cmd and check whether additional title buttons or items of the context menu appear in the window or not?

Yoy should also check whether the cmd window is included in the exclusion list of Actual Window Manager or not.

Best regards.
 
Top
a p
Advanced user
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 22.12.2011
Posted: 28.12.2011 14:53:16
 
 
I don't know what you mean "Actual Window Manager and a console application must be run under the same user name. "?

I've tried the program on a different machine also running multiple monitors and it works fine.  So, works on one and not the other.  Both running same version.  There is no listing under exclusions for this.  Tried disabling all rules and making sure there wasn't a conflict.  Have noticed the window doesn't work initially but if you edit anything and click save then it behaves correctly so it appears to not want to do what it's supposed to when it first pops up.

Given I have a machine that it does behave correctly on, what would be the simplest way to resolve this?
 
Top
a p
Advanced user
 
Posts: 70
Joined: 22.12.2011
Posted: 29.12.2011 19:58:38
 
 
SOLVED...

Uninstall and manual removal of all registry keys, also starting from scratch in developing settings as I suspect something was causing things not to behave right but no idea what.
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register