Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 21
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 | Next | Last 

Topic: «AMM and Google Chrome / Photoshop CS5 » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 34193
 
Matt Hill
Registered user
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 06.06.2010
Posted: 06.06.2010 17:32:53
 
 
I'm pretty happy with AMM and nearly at the end of my trial, so almost ready to buy. However, there are issues with Google Chrome.

Chrome has a non-standard window arrangement: there's no title bar or menu bar, and the browser tabs are right at the top of the screen.

AMM's "Move to Monitor" (and now "Maximise to Desktop") buttons cause problems, because they sit on top of and interfere with Chrome's own windows controls. If you offset the AMM buttons, they interfere with Chrome's "New tab" button. (+)

I can disable the buttons from appearing using a specific rule. However, as Chrome does not have a traditional "Window" menu, you can't get these two commands to activate from anywhere else. This is rather annoying.

I have also noticed that with AMM running and my taskbar duplicated on my second monitor, Google Chrome sometimes shows up as a second instance in the taskbar. If I click the second instance, nothing happens and I can't get rid of it.

Lastly, Photoshop CS5 has a bunch of stuff on the right of it's non-standard menu bar. AMM buttons interfere with this (see attached image). Again, I can disable these with a specific rule, but thought I'd let you know about it: funky stuff can happen if you don't set a rule under Windows Classic theme for example.

I'm running Windows 7 Professional 64 bit. Any tips on the Chrome issue?

 
Top
Matt Hill
Registered user
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 06.06.2010
Posted: 09.06.2010 10:29:44
 
 
No help on this Chrome issue? I'm now getting multiple empty tabs on my second task bar that are totally invalid -- these are not open windows and I can't remove them from the taskbar; it's very annoying. Any help very much appreciated.

 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 11.06.2010 05:29:13
 
 
Thank you, Matt!

The problems were confirmed. Unfortunately, we aren't able to offer you any of solutions now. But we are working to fix the problems. I'll let you know about results.

PS: To manage the Chrome windows you can call the context menu via Chrome taskbar button.

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top
Matt Hill
Registered user
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 06.06.2010
Posted: 15.06.2010 06:17:22
 
 
Hi, thanks for the update. Do you have an expected date for when this might be fixed. My trial has now run out but I'm not going to buy the software while this bug remains as it leaves my secondary taskbar unusable.

Many thanks.
 
Top
Alex Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1355
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 28.06.2010 13:07:29
 
 
Matt,

1. What version of Chrome do you use?

2. Do you have any Chrome extensions installed?
 
Top
Matt Hill
Registered user
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 06.06.2010
Posted: 30.06.2010 10:08:39
 
 
Hi, these errors were reported using Chrome 4, but since then it's auto updated to 5.0.375.86

I have AdBlock and XMarks extensions installed.

I've stopped using AMM for now because of this problem but I'm happy to run AMM again to help you troubleshoot?
 
Top
Alex Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1355
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 30.06.2010 11:39:58
 
 
Yes, it would be nice of you to check this issue with the current beta 1 of Actual Multiple Monitors 2.3 (you can get it here).

Also, please try to check whether the problem appears or not if you turn off all Chrome extensions.

Thank you!
 
Top
Matt Hill
Registered user
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 06.06.2010
Posted: 08.07.2010 13:15:49
 
 
Hi, I've been running the Beta you posted all day today, and have not seen any of the "ghost" winbdows in the taskbar. I'll continue with the beta for a few more days just to be sure, but it looks like you have fixed it. Thankyou. :-)
 
Top
Matt Hill
Registered user
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 06.06.2010
Posted: 09.07.2010 09:02:45
 
 
Unfortunately, a ghost window has just appeared randomly, but I do have extensions installed.

I'll disable the extensions and run it for another couple of days and see if there's any change.
 
Top
Matt Hill
Registered user
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 06.06.2010
Posted: 11.07.2010 17:22:08
 
 
With extensions disabled, I am still getting ghost windows. I don't really know how I can usefully test this to help you, it seems to happen randomly....?
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 21
First | Prev. | 1 2 3 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register