Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register

Messages 1 - 10 of 12
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

Topic: «Problem with "scroll inactive windows" » on forum: Beta Testing   Views: 8586
 
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 131
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 31.10.2010 03:38:02
 
 
Hi,

I've installed V6.3 b2 because I wanted to try out the new feature "Scroll inactive windows with the mouse wheel"...The feature is nice but it's causing problems with my TV application:

http://www.terratec.net/en/products/driver/produkte_treiber_en_57593.html

When I maximize the TV window it doesn't react or only sluggishly react to the mouse...SO for the moment I have de-activated the new feature.

You'll probably need more technical info, just let me know

Regards,

Max

System:
Win 7 Ultimate(32bit)
Avira Antivir 12
Comodo CIS 5.x
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top
Michael Plant
Registered user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 13.10.2009
Posted: 01.11.2010 10:03:29
 
 
Another problem that I am having with "Scroll inactive windows" under Win 7 64-bit is that it overrides the wheel scroll settings that I have set in Control Panel - Mouse - Wheel.

Scrolling works as expected if I activate the window first, however, if I DO NOT first activate the window scrolling speed is at maximum and thus, for me, not particularly useful.
 
Top
Tatiana Jack
Administrator
 
Posts: 616
Joined: 06.08.2008
Posted: 02.11.2010 03:17:21
 
 
Michael,

Do you have the problem with all applications or with a particular one?

E-mail: support@actualtools.com
 
Top
Michael Plant
Registered user
 
Posts: 51
Joined: 13.10.2009
Posted: 03.11.2010 23:59:19
 
 
Hmm... I rebooted and re-enabled the feature and am now unable to reproduce the problem. However, it is not ready for primetime: there are still applications in which it is hit and miss as to whether or not it will work. Directory Opus 9.5.6.0.3937 x64 is one example.
 
Top
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 131
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 29.12.2013 18:11:29
 
 
2 years later:

With the addition of "activate window on mouse hover" I thought that I'd give the "scroll inactive window" feature another try. It's still not working on the Terratec TV window. As soon as I activate that feature the window freezes and doesn't react anymore. I have to either kill the TV application via taskmanager or deactivate the feature in AWM (TV window immediately becomes responsive again).

Back to using Wizmouse.....

System:
Win 7 Ultimate(32bit)
Avira Antivir 12
Comodo CIS 5.x
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 16.01.2014 17:47:43
 
 
Hello Michael,

Are you writing about the DVBViewer TERRATEC Edition software?
Could you provide me a step by step description of how to reproduce the problem?
Could you also provide me a screenshot of the Terratec TV software where it freezes?
 
Top
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 131
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 19.01.2014 16:56:59
 
 
Hi Vasiliy,

it's Max not Michael :-)

The DVBViewer is a new, rewritten program for the Terratec hardware. It lacks functionality and is rather unstable. I'm still using the more mature and tested previous version. I've uploaded it for you:

TERRATEC_Home_Cinema_6.27.07.exe

Even if you don't have the hardware you can install it. After installing it then start the program. Activate the "scroll inactive windows" feature in AWM and then try to use the scroll wheel with the TV window. Scrolling within the TV window should increase/decrease the volume (of course without hardware you won't have sound, but you should see an volume-indicator on the top right corner if it works). On my PC it doesn't work, the window will become unresponsive and I have to kill it.

Max

System:
Win 7 Ultimate(32bit)
Avira Antivir 12
Comodo CIS 5.x
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 22.01.2014 20:07:38
 
 
Max,

Which of Terratec windows are you trying to use the "Scroll inactive windows with the mouse wheel" feature with (the window with play, stop... buttons or the window containing a video)?
 
Top
MGhell
Advanced user
 
Posts: 131
Joined: 15.11.2008
Posted: 25.01.2014 17:46:00
 
 
Hi Vasiliy,

it's the TV window. I've uploaded a short video so that you can see what I mean:

Terratec_video.wmv

1) You can see that in the beginning the "scroll inactive window" feature is disabled. The volume can be adjusted without problems in the TV window.

2) Then The "scroll inactive window" feature is enabled and the TV window becomes unresponsive immediately. It doesn't react at all to any mouse commands (wheel, right-click, left-click)

3) Then, as soon as the "scrool inactive windows" feature is disabled, you can see that the volume indicator comes back immediately in the TV window and the window reacts promptly to any mouse commands.

Max

System:
Win 7 Ultimate(32bit)
Avira Antivir 12
Comodo CIS 5.x
CPU Q9550S
4GB RAM
Nvidia 460GTX
 
Top
Vasiliy Ivachev
Administrator
 
Posts: 2008
Joined: 09.11.2010
Posted: 27.01.2014 19:09:03
 
 
Hello Max,

The problem has been confirmed.
We'll try to fix it.

Best regards.
 
Top

Messages 1 - 10 of 12
First | Prev. | 1 2 | Next | Last 

User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register