Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register


Topic: «[FIXED] Specific Settings -> Size , Change in default behavior 7.x -> 8.x » on forum: Technical Support   Views: 918
 
ron
Registered user
 
Posts: 42
Joined: 01.12.2010
Posted: 30.11.2015 06:29:31
 
 
The one thing I probably use most often has changed in 8.x.  The functionality remains, it just requires extra steps now.

Before, when defining new specific window settings I would select Size, check "At startup to" and drag the crosshairs to the target window - done.

In 8.x, it requires a few extra steps.  Check Width and Height, then choose pixels for both Width and Height.  Then I can drag the crosshairs.

 
Top
ron
Registered user
 
Posts: 42
Joined: 01.12.2010
Posted: 30.11.2015 06:30:20
 
 
Here's what the 8.x defaults look like...

 
Top
Bogdan Polishchuk
Administrator
 
Posts: 2375
Joined: 04.04.2012
Posted: 30.11.2015 18:16:53
 
 
Hello, ron

This was changed by design, in order to let users manually enable parameters as they wish and also to prevent changing the parameters when you need to change just size in the existing window settings using the crosshair (for example, when you intentionally have only Width enabled).

But we'll try to slightly improve this behaviour.

Best regards.
 
Top
ron
Registered user
 
Posts: 42
Joined: 01.12.2010
Posted: 01.12.2015 00:10:18
 
 
Ok, just wanted to make sure it was intentional.  The reasoning is understandable.  

How about a compromise in the next upd ate - se t Pixels to be the default in the drop down...after all it's the first entry :-)

Oh, and it's the current default for the other size options - Fit Minimal/Maximal

 
Top
Alex Fadeyev
Administrator

Moderator
 
Posts: 1311
Joined: 30.09.2005
Posted: 11.12.2015 23:28:25
 
 
ron, in the just released 8.7 beta 1 both Width and Height become enabled if they both were disabled before using the crosshair. Is it more convenient now? :)
 
Top
ron
Registered user
 
Posts: 42
Joined: 01.12.2010
Posted: 15.12.2015 01:47:28
 
 
Just tried it out, nice.   Thanks 8)

Still defaults to % of current monitor but since you're doing the math for me - no worries  :)
 
Top


User(s) reading this topic
Number of guests: 1, registered members: 0, in total hidden: 0


Forums list
New topics
Topics list
Search
Help
Login
Register